Self-aligned amorphous nanostructure patterns for large-area metasurface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29030:Applied condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Makoto  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60706836)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords太陽光 / 熱ふく射 / アモルファス / スピノーダル分解 / フォトニック構造 / アンダーソン局在 / ナノ構造 / 自己組織化 / 近距離秩序 / メタサーフェス
Outline of Research at the Start
従来の人工構造表面(メタサーフェス)による熱輻射スペクトル制御技術では構造の周期性、均一性が放射特性に大きく関与するため、大面積作製プロセスにおいて発生する構造欠陥によって熱輻射スペクトル制御性能が大きく低下してしまう。これに対し本研究ではスピノーダル分解に基づくアモルファス配列構造作製技術を用い、構造の短距離秩序性に基づく光子のアンダーソン局在効果の発現といった現象に基づき、構造パラメータが制御特性へ与える影響を明らかにすることで構造欠陥の影響を受けにくい熱輻射スペクトル制御技術の実用化に向けたメタサーフェス大面積作製技術を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the absorption properties of three different array structures with different periods and evaluated the effect of defects on the absorption properties. It was shown that the absorption rate decreases in proportion to the introduction of defects in the square lattice and honeycomb structures, while the absorption rate decreases only slightly in the hexagonal arrangement honeycomb structure. The photon density of states diagram based on the band structure calculated by the plane wave expansion method shows that the amorphous structure exhibits similar characteristics to the hexagonal honeycomb structure with short-range order, and that the band gap-like density of states decreases in many frequency regions, which is a factor suppressing the absorption peak decrease with respect to defects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の人工構造表面(メタサーフェス)による熱輻射スペクトル制御技術では構造の周期性、均一性が制御特性に大きく関与するため、大面積作製プロセスにおいて発生する構造欠陥によって熱輻射スペクトル制御性能が大きく低下してしまうという課題があった。本研究では短距離秩序のみ非周期構造においてフォトニックバンドギャップ的な光子状態密度の変調が生じることを示し、これに基づく吸収ピークは構造欠陥の影響を受けにくいことを示した。この成果によって、スピノーダル分解に基づくアモルファス配列ナノ構造を用いた大面積メタサーフェスの実現が期待される。