Study on hydrogen absorption mechanisms in in-plane plastically deformed palladium film and application to hydrogen sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29030:Applied condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kato Fumihito  日本工業大学, 基幹工学部, 教授 (70780170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荻 博次  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90252626)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords水素吸蔵材料 / パラジウム / 膜質分析 / 水晶振動子センサー / 水素ガスセンサー / 水素吸蔵膜
Outline of Research at the Start
化石燃料の代替燃料として、水素エネルギーが注目されている。今後の水素社会における水素インフラの保全や管理には、100ppbオーダの極低濃度の水素ガスを検出できるセンサーが必要となる。パラジウムは、水素吸蔵材料であり、申請者が考案した、『面内塑性変形スパッタリング法』によるパラジウム薄膜は、一般的なパラジウム薄膜に比べ、現状で3倍以上の水素検出感度を得た。本研究では、結晶粒構造変化in-situ計測技術の開発を通じて、『面内塑性変形パラジウム薄膜』の水素吸蔵機構を解明し、更なる水素検出感度向上を実現する成膜手法の確立を目指す。また、検出限界100ppbの超高感度水素ガスセンサーの開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism by which Pd films deposited with in-plane plastic deformation sputtering method improves hydrogen detection sensitivity and response speed compared to conventional Pd films was investigated through visualization in film quality analysis. In the surface analysis of Pd films, successful observations were made of protrusions, sharp ridges, and dislocations caused by slip. And, in cross-sectional analysis, numerous twins indicating crystal defects in the grains were successfully observed. When Pd films absorb hydrogen, these defects become hydride precipitation sites, allowing more hydrogen to be absorbed. It was revealed that by using the in-plane plastic deformation sputtering method, many defects were formed positively on both the inside and surface of the Pd film, which were one contributing factor to the improvement in hydrogen detection sensitivity and response speed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水素吸蔵材料のPdに関する多くの研究が展開されてきた。これまでも、Pdバルク材に、塑性変形を与えることで、水素検出感度が向上することは報告されてきたが、水素吸蔵機構は、完全には明らかにされていない。本研究では、塑性変形を与えたPd薄膜の膜質分析を通じて、水素検出感度向上の一因を明らかにした。本成果は、Pdの水素吸蔵機構の理解の深化に貢献するものであり、学術的意義が高い。また、面内塑性変形スパッタリング法で成膜したPd薄膜が、一般的なPd薄膜と比べ、高感度・高速応答性能に優れ、水素センサーの感応膜に応用できることを立証しており、安全・安心な水素社会実現に貢献しうる社会的意義ある成果といえる。