Achievement of high toughened metallic glass with single amorphous phase through designing of anisotropy of random structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30010:Crystal engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Rui  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (40706892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 才田 淳治  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 教授 (20359540)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords金属ガラス / ガラス状態傾斜 / 高靭性化 / 熱的手法 / 緩和状態傾斜 / ランダム構造傾斜
Outline of Research at the Start
金属ガラスはランダム構造を有し優れた諸特性を示すことから、今日、その実用化への展開が大いに期待されている。しかしながらこれまで、ガラス材料全般に見られる「脆性」の問題がそれを大きく妨げてきた。本研究課題ではランダム構造傾斜に着目し、それを通じた脆性改善を試みる。まず、水あめ状態となる過冷却液体温度域に試料を加熱後、1側面のみを急冷することで、1試料内に冷却速度差を戦略的に形成する。その際、様々な方向にランダム構造の傾斜をつけ、試料内に異方性を自由にデザインすることに挑戦する。ランダム構造傾斜形成を通じて、破壊時の亀裂の進展経路を制御し、最終的にアモルファス相単相での高靭性化の達成を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we attempted to improve the brittleness of metallic glass through thermally introduced anisotropy of random structure and glassy state gradient in a monolithic metallic glass.
We developed a rapid cooling machine and jigs that can hold the sample in various directions. After heating a Zr50Cu40Al10 metallic glass rod sample to the supercooled liquid region, we selectively cooled one part of the sample by attaching a copper mesh stage which was indirectly cooled with liquid nitrogen. To do so, we successfully introduced a glassy state gradient through the process. The compression test results showed that a slight plasticity was observed just before the final fracture in the sample. From the fracture surface observation and DIC analysis results, it was considered that the appearance of plasticity was caused by the deflection of the crack propagation along the glassy state gradient during fracture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はランダム構造の異方性という新しい概念に基づいてアモルファス相単相での脆性改善を試みたものであり、実際に提案する熱的手法を通じて1試料内にガラス状態傾斜を形成することに成功した。またそれを通じて亀裂の進展を制御できる可能性を示しかつそれによって脆性特性が改善され得ることを明らかにすることができた。このことは今後非晶質材料全般の強度設計に新たな指針を提示するとともに、これまで主に結晶材料の範疇で議論されてきた傾斜機能材料への非晶質材料の新たな展開も今後大いに期待される。