Investigation on the interface states at strained Si/SiO2 interfaces formed on Si(110) substrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30010:Crystal engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Arimoto Keisuke  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (30345699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山中 淳二  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (20293441)
澤野 憲太郎  東京都市大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90409376)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歪みシリコン / 界面準位 / 高移動度トランジスタ / 集積回路 / シリコン・ゲルマニウム / 結晶欠陥 / MOSFET
Outline of Research at the Start
デジタル社会を支える様々な電子機器は多くの半導体集積回路から成り立っている。半導体集積回路の更なる高集積化・高性能化・消費電力低減を実現するため、半導体材料の高移動度化が求められている。その方法の一つとしてエネルギーバンド構造を結晶格子歪みによってコントロールする歪みエンジニアリングがある。申請者は(110)面を表面方位とするシリコン(Si)に応力を印加することで正孔移動度を大幅に向上できることを実証してきた。本研究では (110)面上歪みヘテロ構造における酸化膜/半導体界面準位の特性を明らかにする。界面準位を低減することで、正孔移動度の更なる向上が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Further improvement in carrier mobility in semiconductors is required to achieve further performance improvement and power reduction of integrated circuits. A significantly high hole mobility has been reported in strained Si films with a (110) surface. For device applications of this thin film, it is important to reduce the interface trap density to suppress threshold voltage fluctuations and further improve the carrier mobility. In this study, we clarified that the interface trap density between the gate oxide layer and the (110)-oriented strained Si film formed on a SiGe layer has a high correlation with the surface roughness on the strained Si layer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(110)面を表面とする歪みシリコン膜は高い正孔移動度を示すことが分かっているが、表面粗さが大きいことから、界面準位密度が高いことが示唆されていた。本研究では、(110)基板上の歪みシリコン/シリコン・ゲルマニウム構造の界面準位密度の評価を行い、表面ラフネスとの相関を明らかにした。また、格子歪みと平坦性の両立に関して更なる最適化の余地があること、それにより移動度の更なる向上を見込めることが示唆された。これらの研究結果は、次世代先端ロジック集積回路の開発に向けて有用な知見を与えるものである。