Preparation of high-quality GaN crystals by acidic ammonothermal method using mixed mineralizers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30010:Crystal engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tomida Daisuke  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 特任准教授 (30431472)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords酸性アモノサーマル / 窒化ガリウム / 結晶成長 / バルク単結晶 / 超臨界アンモニア / 酸性アモノサーマル法 / アモノサーマル法 / バルク結晶
Outline of Research at the Start
アモノサーマル法はGaN on GaNデバイスを実現できるGaN基板を作製可能な数少ない方法の一つである。アモノサーマル法によるGaN結晶の作製では鉱化剤の種類により、溶解度の温度依存性、結晶成長速度、結晶の品質が大きく変化することが知られている。本提案では結晶成長速度に対して最適な鉱化剤と結晶の品質に対して最適な鉱化剤を混合することで、大口径かつ高品質なGaN基板を作製する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ammonium fluoride (NH4F), which shows a negative temperature dependence of gallium nitride (GaN) solubility in supercritical ammonia, and ammonium chloride (NH4Cl), ammonium bromide (NH4Br), and ammonium iodide (NH4I), which show a positive correlation, were mixed and the mixing ratio was adjusted to obtain high-quality GaN crystals by adjusting the mixing ratio. The most oriented crystals were obtained with NH4F and NH4I as a combination of mixed mineralizers, and crystal growth was performed by changing the mixing ratio of NH4F+NH4I mixed mineralizers, and it was found that the material transfer rate and crystal growth rate could be controlled by the mixing ratio.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酸性アモノサーマル法ではハロゲン種の違いにより溶解度の温度依存性や結晶成長速度、結晶の平衡形が異なることをこれまでに明らかにしてきたが、本研究により鉱化剤を混合することにより、原料搬送速度や結晶成長速度を制御できることが明らかになった。異なる特徴を有する鉱化剤を混合することによる効果を明らかにした意義は大きいと言える。GaN基板の低コスト化のためには、原料利用効率を高める必要がある。鉱化剤の混合比を調整するという簡便な方法で原料搬送速度を制御することにより、原料利用効率を高められることからGaN基板の低価格下によりGaNデバイスの普及につながるものと期待される。