Band-edge engineering and property control in wide band-gap sulfide semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30010:Crystal engineering-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Ichino Kunio  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90263483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 友紀  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20294340)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords硫化物半導体 / ワイドバンドギャップ / 電気伝導性 / 光学的特性 / ワイドバンドギャップ半導体 / バンド端エネルギー / 電気伝導型
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,ワイドバンドギャップZnS系半導体における,p型伝導が得られにくいという単極性の問題に対して,Teを加えた混晶化により価電子帯上端を高エネルギーシフトさせてキャリア補償を抑制しp型化を図る,という研究代表者らのアイデア・研究成果が出発点となっている.本研究においては,上記アイデアをさらに検証するとともに,さらにMgを加えた混晶化により伝導帯下端を独立に制御し,p型特性を保ちながらバンドギャップを独立に制御することを目指すものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel Wide band-gap semiconductors, specifically ZnMgSTe semiconductors which are based on a sulfide semiconductor ZnS have been investigated, aiming at property control by changing the valence-band edge energy. In particular, the control of the conduction properties has been studied to achieve p-type conduction, which has been recognized to be difficult. In addition, the condition where p-type conduction is compatible with a wide band gap has been studied. Moreover, characterizations of optical properties of ZnMgSTe have shown the feasibility as green emission material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,新規ワイドバンドギャップ半導体に関する基礎的な研究であり,その将来的な応用に向けて従来困難であった物性の実現を目指すにあたり,新たな観点を提案しその可能性を実験的に示したものである.また,同時に当該半導体の新たな緑色発光材料としての可能性も示すことができた.これらのことは,現在の半導体の研究分野の進展に寄与し,また将来的に半導体の応用分野のさらなる発展に寄与するものと考えられる.