Project/Area Number |
21K04908
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 30010:Crystal engineering-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Yoshihisa 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 准教授 (60325248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 正英 金沢大学, 学術メディア創成センター, 教授 (20306533)
佐崎 元 北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (60261509)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 結晶成長 / タンパク質 / 沈殿剤フリー / 結晶構造解析 / グルコースイソメラーゼ / ニワトリ卵白リゾチーム / 溶液内分子立体構造分布 / 統計力学的分布 / 結晶化条件 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
タンパク質の高品質結晶構造解析で求められる精密な立体構造は、インフルエンザやHIVなど、特効薬を開発するのに必要不可欠である。我々は、ニワトリ卵白リゾチーム(HEWL)について、沈殿剤濃度の変化によって複数の立体構造が共存することを見つけた。これは従来の沈殿剤存在下の構造だけでは、創薬に十分な情報を与えられない可能性を示している。そこで、本研究では、結晶化条件の変化に対して、HEWLの分子立体構造がどのように変化していくのか、電子密度の相対的変化によって、結晶中の構造分布の統計平均を求める。またそこから逆に溶液中の構造の分布を推定し、その分布が結晶化に与える影響の解明にも挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Three-dimensional molecular structures of glucose isomerase (GI) and hen egg-white lysozyme (HEWL) changes significantly with the crystallization and data collection conditions. For GI, no significant changes in local and global structure were observed with salt concentrations. Significant changes in the overall structure were observed with temperatures during diffraction data collection. For HEWL, significant changes in the presence or absence of Na+ at the Na+ site and the orientation of hydroxyl groups in SER72 were observed with salt concentrations, but no significant changes in the overall structure. Temperature changes during diffraction data collection showed a change in the orientation of the histidine of TRP62 near the entrance to the active site and significant changes in the overall structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Structure Based Drug Design(SBDD)のためには最高回折分解能0.15 nm以上の高分解能結晶が必要になると言われている。その一方で、タンパク質分子の構造は結晶化条件や回折データ収集時の温度条件などによっても系統的に大きく変化する可能性があるにもかかわらず、「それは単なる偶然誤差に過ぎない」という見方が一般的である。 本研究では、沈殿剤の有無、回折データ収集時の温度の違いによる有意な変化を2種類のタンパク質分子で明らかにした。これにより今後のSBDDにおいて成功の確率を増やすことができれば、新型コロナウイルス感染症等の特効薬の製造に役立てる可能性がある。