Crystal growth mechanism and electrical transport properties of energy-related functional multinary materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30010:Crystal engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Miyakawa Nobuaki  東京理科大学, 先進工学部物理工学科, 教授 (20246680)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsInGaO3(ZnO)n / 加圧式光学フローティング法 / 大型バルク単結晶 / 異方的電気伝導 / 酸素アニール効果 / Ni系酸化物超伝導体薄膜合成 / 金属有機化合物分解法(MOD法) / 透明導電性半導体 / 加圧式光学フローティングゾーン法 / 大型単結晶 / 異方的電気伝導特性 / 光学バンドギャップ / 強電子相関系超伝導体 / 金属誘起化合物分解法 / 薄膜 / エネルギー関連多元化合物 / 結晶育成機構 / 電気輸送特性 / 透明導電性材料 / 超伝導材料
Outline of Research at the Start
多元化合物では、金属元素-アニオン元素-構造の自由度を組み合わせることにより、結晶構造・電子構造が複雑になるため、多彩な性質・機能を有した物質ができることもあり、これが基礎科学の発展を支えている。しかし多元化合物ゆえに、その大型単結晶はもとより、物質合成そのものが困難となり、物性理解の妨げとなる場合も多く存在している。よって、その様な物質群に対する普遍的な結晶育成法が確立されることが望まれている。本研究では、IGZOに代表されるインコグルーエント溶融性状を有した物質の大型単結晶育成法を確立するのみならず高温超伝導化ための要因を明らかにするための物質合成法を確立し、その輸送特性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to elucidate the crystal growth conditions and physical properties of several materials of interest that could contribute to energy problems. In particular, we focused on transparent conducting oxides (InGaO3)m(ZnO)n (=IGZO-mn), whose bulk properties remain unresolved due to the difficulty of growing large single crystals, and investigated the growth conditions and transport properties of these large single crystals in detail. As a result, we succeeded in growing large single crystals of not only a series of IGZO-mn but also related materials by the pressurized floating zone method for the first time, and clarified that this method is an effective single crystal growth method for multi-component compounds containing high vapor pressure elements. In addition, we were able to clearly demonstrate the bulk physical properties of these materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エネルギー問題に貢献しうる物質の育成法を確立しその物性解明をすることは、エネルギー資源枯渇問題解決に重要な課題となっている。本研究は、大型単結晶育成は不可能と思われていた(InGaO3)m(ZnO)nのバルク単結晶育成法を確立し、その電気伝導度がZnO層数に依存し大きな異方性があることを明らかにした点で学術的意義がある。大型単結晶育成が可能になったことにより、今後この基板を利用したデバイス応用につながるため社会的意義がある。
また近年注目されている物質合成法が十分に確立されていないNi系酸化物超伝導体の簡易的な薄膜育成法の確立を目指し、スピンコート法によるその前駆体物質の育成条件を確立した。