Temperature independent quantum dot laser fabricated by Bismuth related compound semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30010:Crystal engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Akahane Kouichi  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, ネットワーク研究所フォトニックICT研究センター, 室長 (50359072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 富永 依里子  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(先), 准教授 (40634936)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords量子ドット / 分子線エピタキシー / ビスマス / 半導体レーザ / Bi系化合物半導体 / ドロップレット / Bi
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では完全に温度無依存な半導体レーザ実現のため、Bi系半導体量子ドットの形成法確立を目的とする。量子ドットレーザはしきい値電流が温度無依存になるという特徴を持つ。しかしながら温度変化による発振波長の変化は存在し、これを解決するための詳細な議論は成されていない。本研究では量子ドットのしきい値電流に対する温度無依存の効果に加え、発振波長の温度無依存も実現すべく、Bi系化合物半導体を用いた量子ドットの結晶成長法を確立しその成長メカニズム、光物性を詳細に調べる。特に光通信波長帯で重要となるInGaAlAsP系材料における完全温度無依存量子ドットレーザ実現のための研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the dilute Bismide compound semiconductors related to GaAs and InP were investigated. This result applied to fabrication of quantum dot (QD) lasers. In the InAs/InGaAsP QD lasers, the irradiation of Bi suppressed the emission wavelength shift depending on temperature. On the other hand, the dependence of threshold current was degraded with Bi irradiation. So, we think that the wavelength shifts and increase of threshold current with increasing temperature can be suppressed by optimizing growth condition for larger Bi incorporation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では半導体量子ドットレーザの作製の際、Bi原子を照射することにより、レーザ発振波長の温度依存性を押さえることが出来ることを見出した。これは半導体レーザの発振波長の温度依存性を材料レベルで制御した結果として学術的意義は大きい。また、この技術を発展させ、半導体レーザの動作波長や動作電流を温度無依存にできれば、冷却機構を不要にでき、情報通信などで使われるレーザ装置に関する消費電力を大幅に低減できると考えられ、社会的意義が大きい。