Direct measurement of time-frequency quantum channels of photons for the construction of the quantum internet infrastructure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Kazuhisa  大阪大学, 量子情報・量子生命研究センター, 講師 (80772574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 富田 章久  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 教授 (60501434)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords量子測定 / 量子トモグラフィ / 直接測定 / 弱測定 / 光量子通信 / 量子光計測 / 量子インターネット / 弱値 / 時間自由度 / 時間-周波数自由度 / 超短パルス / 時間-周波数量子チャネル
Outline of Research at the Start
量子インターネットにおける光子の時間-周波数自由度を用いた量子通信基盤の構築に向けて、光子の時間-周波数自由度に位おいて、状態準備・量子チャネルのプロセス・測定を評価する「直接測定」という手法の実験的検証を行う。
直接測定では1つの測定基底における測定のみで実現できるため、時間-周波数自由度に特有の測定基底の制限の影響を受けずに実現できるという利点がある。
我々はさらに、時間-周波数的にもつれた2光子の状態測定が、各ノードにおけるローカルな直接測定だけで正しく実現できることを実験的に検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The dynamics of a quantum system are characterized by three components: quantum state, quantum process, and quantum measurement. The proper measurement of these components is a crucial issue in quantum information processing. Recently, direct measurement methods have been proposed and demonstrated wherein each complex matrix element of these three components is obtained separately, without the need for quantum tomography of the entire matrix. In this study, we have proposed a theoretical framework to systematically derive direct measurement methods for these three components. Following this framework and further utilizing the basis-shift unitary transformation, we have derived the most efficient direct measurement method using qubit probes. Additionally, we have experimentally demonstrated the feasibility of the direct measurement method of quantum states using optical pulse trains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、量子情報処理の効率を向上させるための新たな理論的枠組みを提案している。つまり、量子状態、量子過程、量子測定の3つの要素を個別に直接測定する方法を体系的に導出し、これによって量子トモグラフィーの使用を回避できる。その結果、計算資源の節約と測定時間の短縮が可能になり、さらに、光パルス列を用いた実験により提案手法の実現可能性も示しており、学術的な進展だけでなく、光量子通信による量子情報処理の実用化に向けた一歩となると考えられる。