A study of signal coding methods for single-shot phase detection using inter-pixel crosstalk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Fujimura Ryushi  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50361647)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsホログラフィックメモリー / クロストーク / 位相検出 / 偏光位相多値信号 / 振幅位相多値信号 / 機械学習 / イタレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は、信号画像内に埋め込んだ既知位相ピクセルと、隣接した信号ピクセルとの境界付近における光強度を検出することで、信号光がもつ位相情報をシングルショットで検出する位相検出法を提案している。一方で、近年の研究で、隣接しない遠方ピクセルからの光波の染み出しが、位相検出に影響を及ぼしエラーの原因となっていることがわかってきた。そこで本研究では、隣接画素の境界強度の情報に加えて、周囲の光強度の情報を考慮した位相決定アルゴリズムの開発を行う。最終的には本研究の実施により、従来の強度2値符号と比較して、3倍以上の高密度化と高転送レート化を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated new phase detection algorithms and signal encoding methods in our proposed single-shot phase detection method that utilizes crosstalk to improve the recording density of holographic memory systems. We propose a new signal-encoding method that simultaneously modulates the polarization and phase. In addition, we introduced a new phase determination method that incorporates the effects of distant pixels, previously unconsidered, using the pixel spread function. Our numerical analysis demonstrated that our proposed method can achieve approximately double the recording density compared to conventional binary intensity signals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、クロストークを利用した位相検出法における新しいアルゴリズムを提案し、記録密度と検出精度を向上させた。また、偏光・位相変調信号という新しい信号方式を提案し、ホログラフィックメモリーシステムの理論的基盤を強化した。
本研究のような高密度かつ高転送レートの光メモリー技術の発展は、データセンターでのコールドストレージデバイスとしての利用が期待され、データ保存寿命の延長と消費電力の低減を実現し、情報社会のさらなる進展に貢献すると考えられる。