Development of coherent combine technique of high power laser pulses and its diagnostics for generating few cycle laser pulse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Atsushi  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (30447073)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsファイバーレーザー / レーザー加工 / アト秒パルス発生 / チャープパルス増幅 / コヒーレント結合 / ビーム結合 / フェムト秒ファイバレーザー / テーパー型ファイバー増幅器 / ピエゾドライブ / フェムト秒ファイバーレーザー / ピエゾ制御ミラー / 温度ドリフト / フェムト秒ファバレーザー / CFBG / パルス伸長器 / 半導体光増幅器 / コヒーレントビーム結合 / フェムト秒レーザーパルス / 位相 / 数サイクルパルス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、時間領域 コヒーレントビーム結合法によって 2つの1 um ピコ秒パルスの合波を実現し、パルス幅などのレーザーパルスパラメタが、2つのレーザーパルスの位相差に対するパルス幅の依存性や安定性を評価する。また、合波したピコ秒パルスから数サイクルの超短パルスを発生する際に必要なビーム結合条件について評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two femtosecond laser pulses in 1 um region were combined using a coherent combination method. Specifically, we constructed a laser chirped pulse amplification system with variable repetition frequency to serve as the seed light for the coherent combine, and characterize its pulse and amplification properties. In addition, the pulse before pulse compression was separated into vertical and horizontal polarization components and then combined, and its pulse was evaluated. In constructing the chirp pulse amplification system, we tested homemade and commercially available femtosecond oscillators with different wavelength bands as well as large-core, tapered, and rod-type fibers as amplifiers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高いパルスエネルギーを持つフェムト秒レーザーパルスは、レーザー加工や理化学研究において非常に重要なツールとなっている。ファイバーレーザー増幅器は、高いパルスエネルギーを安価に実現可能な要素技術であるが、例えば10μmコアのファイバーは、数10~100ピコ秒で2~5 μJ程度の破壊閾値を持つ。レーザー加工やアト秒パルス発生では100 μJ/pulse以上のエネルギーを持つレーザーパルスの発生が必要とされており、ファイバ増幅器を用いてレーザー加工やアト秒パルス発生に必要な100 μJ/pulse以上、またビーム結合によってさらなる高いエネルギーを可能とする道筋をつけた意義は大きい。