Measurement of wave function with quantum interference and estimation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Zhang Yun  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (00508830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 淳  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (70565332)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords二光子干渉 / 波動関数 / 量子推定 / 単一光子状態 / 2光子干渉 / 光子干渉 / 量子干渉
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,連続変数量子光学のホモダイン検出器を用いてこれまでに単一光子検出器による実現した量子相関関数を測定し,測定した相関関数から統計学の推定法を用いて光状態の波動関数を求める新たな方法の探求をめざす.そして,この新しい技術を用いた量子通信の潜在能力を最大限に引き出し,量子通信の実現するための必要な基盤技術を確立する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We experimentally investigate two-photon interference between a weak coherent state and a heralded single-photon state (thermal state), producing from a spontaneous parametric down conversion. Based the results of interference, we present and experimentally demonstrate a method for determining the spectral characterization of a single-photon state. This technique is based on the Hong-Ou-Mandel interference between a well-defined weak coherent state and a measured single-photon state. We estimate the spectrum of the single-photon state by fitting the measured interference dip with proposed model and least square method. Our method is particularly useful for characterizing spectral property the single-photon state. Furthermore, the purity of the single photon can also be estimated from the width of HOM dip. It opens a way for robust and efficient on-line monitoring the single-photon emitters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子力学の原理である重ね合わせおよび干渉するという光科学における新たな理解と知見を得たことができた.量子力学の基本概念,特に光の波動性と粒子子性に関すると深く関わっているからである.現代量子科学技術には量子力学の基本概念をもとつくので,実際にこの研究に生み出された技術には,量子通信の実現するための必要な基盤技術を確立するし, 新たな量子光学の発展および20世紀最後に出てきた量子情報科学の新しい研究分野の革新的展開を引き起こすと期待されている.