Fundamentals and Applications of Spontaneous Formation of Hierarchical Optical Correlations through the Combination of Photochromism and Nano-optics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Uchiyama Kazuharu  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (70538165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 成瀬 誠  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (20323529)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsナノフォトニクス / ナノ光電子機能 / フォトクロミズム / 走査型近接場光学顕微鏡法 / ナノ光学 / 動的記憶構造 / 走査型近接場光学顕微鏡 / 近接場光学 / 記憶構造 / ナノフォトクロミズム
Outline of Research at the Start
光で色が変わるフォトクロミズムによる記憶とナノスケールにおける光伝達を合わせたナノフォトクロミズムにもとづき、ミクロに形成されるナノサイズの光伝達構造を、マクロにおいて有用な機能へ展開することを目標とする。そのため、フォトクロミック微結晶の2次元配列構造を導入し、独自の多点ナノ光計測を駆使して、フォトクロミズムのミクロ・マクロ光相関を解明し、機能応用を見据えた重要な基盤的知見を獲得する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To achieve energy-efficient and high-speed functional manifestation, we focused on resonant excitation transport in materials as the key to eliminating wiring. Using a nano-photochromic crystal, we aimed for spontaneous functional manifestation through the hierarchical connection of photo-isomerization chains at the microscopic level to the macroscopic level. We established microscopic measurement methods for creating dynamic light transmission structures with history-dependence and developed a theory integrating nano-photoisomerization and nano-electronic transport. Additionally, we discovered the correlation between photoisomerization and local electronic properties and applied this as a non-destructive photoisomerization measurement method. The hierarchical correlations in dynamic light transmission structures elucidated in this study represent significant progress toward achieving functions without wiring.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電子デバイスの限界を光との融合により克服する社会的要請の中で、ナノ光記憶機構であるフォトクロミック微結晶を単位とする履歴を有する構造を自発的過程で形成し、励起から計測まで含めた機能として実現した点は重要な社会的意義を持つ。また、研究の中で、光異性化状態と局所電子特性の相関を発見し、さらにナノ光異性化とナノ光電子輸送を統合する理論を構築したことは、光電融合に向けた学術的にも応用上も重要な物理系を与えた。