Waveguide devices for the physics and applications of non-Hermitian Photonic systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kadoya Yutaka  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(先), 教授 (90263730)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsnon-Hermite / Photonics / Waveguide / Grating / Meta-surface / 非エルミート / フォトニクス / 導波路 / テラヘルツ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,金属グレーティングを有する光導波路におけるBound-state In the Continuum(BIC)やExceptional Point(ExP)など,非エルミートなハミルトニアンで記述される物理状態に関し,代表者らの理論的な予測,すなわち発現点が偏光に依存すること,BICとExPが同一のパラメータ空間内に比較的近接して共存すること,さらに,そのパラメータがグレーティング内のファブリペロー共鳴で調整可能であること等を実証する.動的なパラメータ制御が可能な,非エルミート系物理研究のフォトニックプラットフォームの実現につながることが期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to realize an optical device in which a bound state in the continuum (BIC) and an exceptional point (ExP) coexist, which are the features of non-Hermitian physics, in the structure of a waveguide equipped with a grating, and to demonstrate the theoretical prediction that these points can be controlled by the structural parameters of the device. We selected the terahertz band as the wavelength range and invented an asymmetric double-layer metal grating (DMG) structure that can realize the predictions, and theoretically confirmed that the BIC can be easily controlled. We also established a simple fabrication method of DMGs and demonstrated experimentally the operation by an efficient extraction of a totally-reflected wave. In addition, we obtained an idea of research on the relationship between ExP and propagation direction-selective couplers. The invented DMG structure is useful also for improving output of terahertz generators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年注目を集める非エルミート物理は物理学的な興味にとどまらず,実デバイスにおける影響・利用の観点からも重要である.光学系においては,従来はほとんど認識されていなかったが,本研究で対象としたように導波路+カプラ―という,いわばありふれた構造でも発現するため,その理解や制御方法の確立は工学的にも極めて重要である.本研究では実証には至らなかったが,容易な構造で制御ができることを示し,また構造の作製と動作検証までを行っており,光学デバイスにおける非エルミート物理の理解と応用に資する結果を得た.また,考案した構造はテラヘルツ波光源の高出力化にも資するものであり,社会的意義も大きい.