Topography using THz vortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TOKIZANE Yu  徳島大学, ポストLEDフォトニクス研究所, 講師 (80648931)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords非線形光学 / テラヘルツ波 / 干渉計測 / 光渦 / 三次元計測 / 位相計測 / テラヘルツ
Outline of Research at the Start
テラヘルツ(THz)波三次元計測は光では不透明な物体の内部構造を可視化し、三次元計測の可能性を広げている。しかし、THz波三次元計測は光三次元計測に比べて技術的ハードルが高い。THz波三次元計測の進展には、取り扱いの容易な連続波THz(CW-THz波)を用いた簡便な計測手法が強く望まれる。本研究ではらせん状の波面を持つTHz渦を用いたCW-THz波による三次元計測の開発を行う。これにより、簡便なTHz三次元測定手法の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a basic study to realize three-dimensional measurement using a THz vortex with a spiral wavefront. We have (1) succeeded in measuring the helical vortex phase using a coaxial spiral interferometer using a near-infrared CW laser. Since the measurable axial range(MAR) is limited by the wavelength of light, (2) measurement in optical vortex phase measurement was conducted in the spiral interferometer using a two-wavelength visible light laser to generate a synthesized wavelength, which extended the possible MAR. We also constructed a system to generate THz vortex and succeeded in (3) generating a focused THz vortex (4 THz, charge 2). We also assemble the collimating optical system and conducted experiments to generate THz vortices, but no THz vortices were measured on the camera. In the future, it will be necessary to use a THz light source with higher power. As a result, we obtained a foothold for designing an optical system for THz spiral interferometer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではらせん状の波面を持つテラヘルツ(THz)渦を用いた三次元計測の実現を目的とした。基礎検討の結果、近赤外および可視領域の光で光渦干渉計を実現し、二波長光による測定範囲の拡大を実現した。またテラヘルツ波による渦発生も実現した。THz渦による三次元計測光学系の設計に必要なパラメータや基礎技術を得ることができたため、これらを応用したTHz渦計測の実現が見込まれる。これにより大型なレーザーや分割型の干渉計を必要とせずに、簡便な測定系で不透明材料の内部応力分布を可視化が期待される。