Stimulated emission of unconditional quantum entangled photons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Sanaka Kaoru  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部物理学科, 准教授 (00450172)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords量子もつれ光子 / 誘導放出 / 量子暗号 / 受動光学素子 / 量子もつれ光 / サニャック干渉計
Outline of Research at the Start
誘導放出のしくみで高輝度・波長可変な無条件量子もつれレーザーを実現し、量子もつれの特徴である「非局所的相関」、およびレーザーの原理である「誘導放出」という量子力学における相補的な二つの重要な現象が同一の物理系において両立できることを示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to amplify the emission probability of quantum entangled photons by combining the generation method of "unconditional quantum entangled light" and the induced emission method of quantum entangled light.
This research attempted to amplify the emission probability of "quantum entanglement" using only passive optical components by combining the generation of "unconditional quantum entangled light" and the induced emission of quantum entangled light, which is the principle of lasers, and confirmed this effect through experiments of amplification of quantum entangled photons. We have also conducted a general theoretical analysis of the amplification of quantum entangled photons. The results of the experiments and theoretical analysis were published in some academic papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在実用化が進められている量子暗号通信には、通信者間で共有する暗号鍵の複製の可能性を完全に排除することができないという技術的課題、そして光ファイバーネットワークにおいて暗号鍵を担う通信信号の損失を補うため光増幅を行うことができないという原理的課題が残されている。本研究では、本研究室で独自に開発された検出方法に依存しない「無条件の量子もつれ光」の発生手法、および本研究室で実験的に確認された量子もつれ光の誘導放出手法を組み合わせることで、受動光学素子のみを用いて上記の技術的・原理的課題を同時に解決する量子もつれレーザーの原理である「誘導放出」により放出確率を増幅する試みを行った。