Development of all-optical active mode-locked fiber laser based on nonlinear optical loop mirror
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionGifu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shiraki Eiji  岐阜工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (70633147)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords超短パルス光 / 光ファイバー / 非線形光学効果 / モード同期 / レーザー / ファイバ非線形 / 超短パルス / 超短光パルス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、パルス捕捉現象による非線形光ループミラーを用いた全光型の強度変調器および能動モード同期レーザーを開発する。実験と数値解析により、その動作原理や出力特性を解析する。
まず、数値解析により提案する強度変調器について入出力特性を解析する。その結果をもとに、本研究で提案する強度変調器を構築する。次に、その強度変調器を用いたレーザー共振器を構築する。そして、本研究で提案するレーザーについて出力光特性を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have proposed an optical power modulator using a nonlinear optical fiber loop mirror using a cross phase modulation. We have developed an all-optical active mode-locked Er-doped fiber laser using the power modulator as a mode-locker. A wavelength shifted ultrashort pulse is used as a control pulse for the NOLM. The NOLM length is 10 m-long and the laser cavity is 24 m-long. The ultrashort pulse oscillation is obtained by controlling the power of input light and the cavity length.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
能動モード同期機構には、一般的に音響光学効果や電気光学効果が用いられるが、これらの手法は電子の応答性能に制限される。本研究では、応答速度が~fsオーダーと超高速である、光ファイバー中の非線形光学現象に基づく光変調を行うため、超短パルス光により超短パルス光の制御を行うことができる。この相互作用により超高速な光パルス信号に同期させた超短パルス発振の実現が期待できる。したがって、提案する技術は高性能な超短パルスファイバーレーザー光源の開発の発展に大きく貢献する。また、高速・高精度な光計測が求められる、産業・医療・生物などの分野への展開も期待される。