Investigations of spectrally tunable, nanosecond laser pulse compression characteristics by SBS technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionInstitute for Laser Technology
Principal Investigator
Chosrowjan Haik  公益財団法人レーザー技術総合研究所, レーザープロセス研究チーム, 副主任研究員 (70291036)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords誘導ブリルアン散乱 / SBS / パルス圧縮 / compact SBS cell / tubable ns pulses / pulse compression / tunable laser pulse / ns pulse compression / SBS; / ns pulse compression; / compact SBS cell;
Outline of Research at the Start
In this research, wavelength (color) tunable, several nanoseconds (1 ns = 0.000000001 seconds) duration optical pulse compression characteristics based on the stimulated Brillouin scattering (SBS) non-linear phenomenon will be elucidated. For this purpose, a color-tunable Ti:Sapphire pulse-laser will be used and a variable-length, compact SBS amplifier cell will be designed and built. Spectral characteristics of the pulse compression in different media will be elucidated.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research was to investigate pulse compression characteristics and develop a pulse compression method for a broadly tunable, ns duration, few mJ energy Ti:Sapphire laser pulses by stimulated Brillouin scattering (SBS) technique.
A compact pulse compressor for ns optical pulses based on SBS was designed and built. Pulse compression experiments of 18-30ns duration, 5-13mJ energy Ti:Sapphire laser pulses in 720-850nm region were performed using FC72 and FC40 SBS liquids. Using an intracavity etalon, the compressed pulse width decreased from 11.2ns to 7.0ns, and the efficiency improved from 42% to 55%. The short coherence length of the pump pulses has been identified as the main reason for low energy conversion efficiency. To increase the conversion efficiency, narrowband pulses must be used. We have also built an SHG (second harmonic generation) unit and investigated the SH conversion efficiency and generation stability of the compressed pulses in a broader spectral region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Single WL pulse compression by SBS has been done previously, but to the best of my knowledge, it has not been applied to wavelength-tunable laser pulses. By establishing such a compression method, one can compress and use ns pulses in different areas such as resonance Raman spectroscopy, LIDAR, etc.