Demonstration of strong coupling between plasmon and single molecule exciton and application to increase efficiency of single molecule photoisomerization reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Itoh Tamitake  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 上級主任研究員 (00351742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 裕子  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (00598039)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords表面増強分光 / 準放射型プラズモン / 超放射型プラズモン / 銀ナノ粒子 / 銀ナノワイヤー / 表面増強ラマン散乱 / 超高速表面増強蛍光 / 準放射型局在プラズモン共鳴 / 電場増強効果 / 準放射型プラズモン共鳴 / 超放射型プラズモン共鳴 / 表面増強蛍光 / プラズモン / 強結合 / エキシトン / 光異性化
Outline of Research at the Start
この強結合によって変化する分子の電子状態やその変化を単一分子レベルで測定可能とすることを目的とする。超微小共振器として可視光域で最も真空揺らぎの振幅が大きい銀ナノ粒子2量体間隙数nm^3の領域(ホットスポット: HS)の局在プラズモン共鳴(LPR)を用いる。また光物理化学過程として、メロシアニン色素分子の光異性化を用いる。まずHSに一色素分子を配置し、反交差(強結合状態達成の証拠)を実証する。さらに光異性化によって引き起こされる強結合状態の発現を実証する。次に一分子強結合効果の証拠となる光異性化効率の向上を実証する。最後に一次元化したHSを用い光異性化情報の伝搬現象を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a method to observe the enhancement phenomenon of molecular optical response within HS using two types of hot spots (HS). The first type of HS used a region with a silver nanoparticle (NP) dimer gap number nm^3, and the second type used a silver nanowire (NW) dimer gap. We found that the spectral shapes of LPR scattering and SERS of silver NP dimers are sometimes the same and sometimes very different. Analysis revealed that quasi-radiative LPR exhibits electric field enhancement. Furthermore, it was revealed that a similar case occurs in the HS of silver NW dimer. In addition, in the case of silver NW dimer HS, it was revealed that propagating plasmons also contributed to the enhancement effect. These findings are essential for the development of photochemical reaction measurement methods using HS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、準放射型プラズモン共鳴が表面増強分光などのプラズモニクスに普遍的に重要であることを示したことである。
本研究の社会的意義は、この学術的意義を世界中で幅広く読まれている総説誌(Chemical Reviews 123 (4), 1552-1634, 2023)に掲載したことである。