Challenge to strengthen ceramics beyond theoretical strength by introducing lattice defects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Sosuke  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (10563984)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords照射損傷 / SiC / SiC繊維 / マイクロピラー / 非晶質化 / 共有結合 / 強度 / セラミックス / アンチサイト / 格子欠陥 / イオン照射
Outline of Research at the Start
本来,IV-IV族化合物であるSiC結晶の硬さは共有結合強度に由来し,その本質は核間領域の電子軌道の重なりの大きさである.これは重なりを大きくすれば理論的には硬くなると理解できる.共有結合性結晶は圧縮強度が結合距離の3.5乗に反比例するとされ,SiCでも約10%の収縮でダイヤモンドに匹敵する.このことは,もし結合距離を一様に収縮できれば理論強度を超えられる可能性を示唆する.これを照射による格子位置交換の蓄積で実現できるのではないかということが私の「問い」である.本研究ではこの答えを,SiCマイクロピラーにイオン照射によってアンチサイトを導入し,その強度変化を追うことで明らかにすることを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Silicon carbide (SiC) fiber-reinforced SiC matrix composites (SiCf/SiC) are expected to be used as blanket materials in nuclear fusion reactors, but irradiation-induced shrinkage is a significant issue. This study aimed to investigate the effects of irradiation on SiC fibers and elucidate the mechanisms of shrinkage and expansion. Through SEM and STEM observations, complete amorphization of HNLS fibers and partial amorphization of TSA3 fibers were confirmed, and the degradation of mechanical properties was evaluated. Furthermore, the study clarified the impact of the degree of amorphization on mechanical properties and proposed optimal usage conditions, providing insights that contribute to the performance improvement of SiCf/SiC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は、核融合炉の安全性と効率性を向上させるために重要である。SiC繊維強化SiCマトリックス複合材料(SiCf/SiC)は、高温や放射線に耐えうる材料として核融合炉のブランケット材料に適しているが、放射線照射による収縮と機械的特性の劣化が課題であった。本研究はそのメカニズムを解明し、最適な使用条件を提案することで、核融合炉の実用化に向けた材料設計の基盤を提供する。これにより、持続可能なエネルギー源としての核融合技術の発展に寄与する。