| Project/Area Number |
21K04938
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
| Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
ARITA YUJI 福井大学, 附属国際原子力工学研究所, 教授 (50262879)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 高温物性 / 熱容量 / 高温熱容量 / 融体試料 / 溶融セラミックス試料 / 溶融凝固組織 / 超高温加熱 / 酸化物融体 / 燃料デブリ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
2000℃以上の超高温酸化物融体の比熱を正確に測定するため、高融点金属の比熱測定法として開発されたパルス通電加熱法による比熱測定の対象物質を溶融酸化物に拡張し酸化物を挿入した金属管を通電加熱して酸化物の融点以上の温度に保持する方法を改良し超高温酸化物融体の比熱を測定するため、多段階パルス通電加熱技術(目標:3秒以内に2000~3000℃の範囲を100℃毎に10段保持)や試料からの熱損失を温度一定時の電力測定で補正した熱量法により比熱を測定する方法などを検討する。さらに、本装置で発生する溶融凝固酸化物を観察することで、溶融した原子燃料の挙動解明に資するデータの取得を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is developed a method for measuring the thermophysical properties of oxide melts at temperatures above 2000°C using a pulse heating method. Using stabilized zirconia, heat capacity measurements at high temperatures below the sample melting temperature were found to be stable, although the values tended to be skewed toward higher values. However, due to the influence of changes in sample position caused by sample melting, measurements above the melting point showed a large scatter. We have obtained a prospect for stable measurement if we can modify the apparatus to enable measurement at a location less affected by changes in sample position.
Translated with DeepL.com (free version)
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
直接測定が難しい2000℃以上の高温での熱容量測定ができれば高温状態に置かれる材料の挙動評価に活用できる。特に、原子力分野では酸化物燃料の事故時の挙動解析に応用することで福島第一原子力発電所の事故時の様子を推定する際の重要なデータとなると共に、今後開発される新型燃料の安定性評価に活用することで安全性向上につながる。