Development of the new monitoring method for radiation exposure by using polymerase chain reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
MATUO YOUICHIROU  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 准教授 (90568883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 泉 佳伸  福井大学, 附属国際原子力工学研究所, 教授 (60252582)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords放射線 / DNA損傷 / 放射線影響 / DNA切断 / PCR / ガンマ線 / 炭素線 / DNA / 生体影響
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、PCR(ポリメラーゼ連鎖反応)を用い、電離放射線によるDNA損傷の収量を評価することで、生体試料を用いた吸収線量を推定するための新規手法を開発することを目的とする。ガンマ線ならびに重粒子線、陽子線などのLET(線エネルギー付与)の異なる複数の放射線が存在する混成場においても作業者の安全管理ができる線量評価法を確立するとともに、DNA素子を開発し実用に供することを最終目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we focused on the fact that the amplification rate by polymerase chain reaction (PCR) is proportional to the amount of template DNA in a sample and developed a method to evaluate the amount of intact template DNA. As an item to consider, we conducted a verification that simulated actual usage conditions. We also evaluated DNA damage when irradiated with gamma rays, low-LET radiation, and carbon rays, which are high LET. Furthermore, by treating DNA irradiated with gamma rays with an enzyme that converts AP sites and oxidized bases into strand breaks, it has been shown that it is possible to differentiate the types of DNA damage using PCR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DNAなどの生体分子への放射線の影響を直接的に検出・評価することにより線量評価を行う従来の手法は、感度が低く、低線量の放射線領域に適用することは難しい。本研究は、PCRという分子生物学の分野で用いられる技術を用いた、DNA鎖切断の評価に基づく新しい個人被ばく線量計開発を見据えた挑戦的な研究である。従来の物理的・化学的作用に基づく線量計に加えて、生体分子を用いた線量計の開発は、線量計測手法の選択の幅を拡げ、原子力・放射線・医療関係などの現場に対しても意義が大きいと考えられる。また、放射線影響に基づく線量評価から放射線影響の評価までの幅広い分野に適用できる可能性を有する。