Improvement of prediction accuracy of advanced reactors: Precise and robust cross section adjustment method based on active subspace approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Akio  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50362265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 知弘  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50377876)
丸山 修平  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 高速炉・新型炉研究開発部門 大洗研究所 高速炉サイクル研究開発センター, 研究職 (70742170)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords炉心解析 / 断面積調整 / 感度係数 / 決定論的サンプリング / 遮へい / 不確かさ低減 / 連続エネルギーモンテカルロ / 代理モデル / M推定 / 特異値分解 / ベイジアンモンテカルロ法 / Unscented Transformation / 革新型原子炉 / 有効部分空間法 / 連続エネルギーモンテカルロ法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究においては、①情報科学の分野で活用されている有効部分空間法(Active subspace, AS法)と計算モデル上の近似が非常に少ない連続エネルギーモンテカルロ法を組み合わせて断面積調整を行う、②ベイズ推定とモンテカルロ法を組み合わせたBayesian Monte-Carlo (BMC)法を用いることで、実験データの外れ値・ノイズなどに対する耐性が高い(ロバストな)断面積調整を実現し、①計算モデル誤差の影響を受けない、②実験データの質に依存しにくい、③誤差として正規分布の仮定を必要としない、などの特徴を有する断面積調整法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new cross section adjustment method to reduce the uncertainty of the reaction cross-sections, which is a major source of uncertainty in the nuclear design of advanced nuclear reactors.
The main outcomes are as follows: (1)A combination of the active subspace, which is used in the field of information science, and the continuous energy Monte Carlo method, which has very few approximations in calculation models, is newly applied for the cross section adjustment. (2) By using the M-estimation method, which is used in machine learning of robotics, a cross section adjustment method that is robust to outliers and noise in experimental data is developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究においては、情報科学やロボティクス分野で用いられていた概念(active subspace、M推定)を原子炉の核特性解析に適用することにより、これまで大きな課題となっていた外れ値やノイズに耐性のある断面積調整法を開発することが出来た。また、遮蔽実験など、核特性の予測に直接用いることが出来ないと思われていた実験データの活用に道を拓いた。本研究の成果により、革新炉および既設炉の核特性シミュレーションの不確かさを減少させることができ、予測値の不確かさ現象は原子力安全の確保につながる。