Study on flow characteristics and interfacial transport mechanism in gas-liquid two-phase flow between fuel plates in research reactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shen Xiuzhong  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 助教 (20362410)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords研究炉 / 熱流動 / 狭隘流路 / 気液二相流 / 界面積濃度輸送方程式 / ドリフトフラックスモデル / 気液二相流計測 / データベース構築 / 試験研究炉 / 燃料板間流路 / 流動特性測定 / ボイド率 / 界面積濃度 / 流動様式遷移 / 界面輸送モデリング
Outline of Research at the Start
試験研究炉の過渡変化・事故の予測と安全評価の精度を向上するため、本研究は、試験研究炉炉心燃料要素を模擬した3種類の垂直狭隘円弧状流路内複雑な気液二相流の流動特性を先進4センサ・プローブを用いた局所計測を行い、気液二相流のボイド率、界面積濃度、気泡速度及び気泡径などの局所流動パラメータのデータベースを構築し、狭隘円弧状流路内気液二相流の複雑な相間相互作用と界面輸送機構を解明した上で気液二相流流動特性の高精度予測を可能とする流動様式遷移モデル、ドリフトフラックスモデルと界面積濃度輸送方程式を開発する。また圧力損失等の設計パラメータに関する既存の相関式の適用性を評価し、問題があれば改良を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, local measurements using advanced four-sensor probe method and image processing technique combining a high-speed camera were performed to investigate complex gas-liquid two-phase flows in narrow rectangular and arc-shaped channels simulating a research reactor fuel element, and a database of flow characteristics including the flow pattern and the void fraction, interfacial area concentration, and bubble diameter of two groups bubbles was constructed. Using the measured void fraction data and existing experimental data from other researchers, a new drift flux correlation equation applicable to the full flow range was developed and verified. Furthermore, using the measured interfacial area concentration data, the two-group bubble interfacial area transport equation and its related bubble coalescence and breakup models, proposed by Sun et al. (2004), were evaluated, and it was confirmed that they can be applied to safety analysis and evaluation codes for research reactors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、研究炉燃料要素実寸大の複数の模擬流路を製作し、その中に上昇する気液二相流を研究対象とし、三年間に渡って実験的研究とモデリング研究を行った。構築した高精度実験データベースは研究炉熱流動シミュレーションの質量、運動量、エネルギー保存則を閉じるための構成方程式の高度化とそのシミュレーション結果の妥当性検討(V&V)に重要である。開発した全流動範囲に適用できる新ドリフトフラックス相関式と検証した二群気泡界面積濃度輸送方程式と気泡合体・分裂モデルは、研究炉の安全解析・評価の予測精度向上に貢献できるため、研究炉の効率化及び経済性、安全性と使用済み燃料低減の問題解決に寄与することである。