Computational Scientific Study on Mechanism of Multiphase Thermal-Hydraulic Phenomena Related to IVR in Core Disruptive Accidents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Morita Koji  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (40311849)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高速炉 / 過酷事故 / 炉心損傷事故 / 計算科学 / 粒子法 / 多相流 / 熱流動 / 伝熱流動 / IVR
Outline of Research at the Start
高速炉の炉心損傷事故時の溶融燃料の原子炉内保持(IVR:In-Vessel Retention)を達成する上で重要な熱流動現象を解明するため、多成分多相流の伝熱・流動・相変化挙動等を精度よく解析できる計算科学的手法(粒子法)を用いた解析的研究を実施する。これまで実施された原子炉安全性試験におけるIVRの達成に関わる重要な支配現象を対象とした解析評価を行い、当該現象に介在する多成分多相流の伝熱流動挙動の機構を解明する。これにより、炉心損傷事故評価の信頼度を向上し、IVRを基本とする高速炉の安全論理の構築に資する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify thermal-hydraulic phenomena that are important for achieving in-vessel retention (IVR) of core materials during severe accidents in fast reactors, a 3D thermal-hydraulic analysis code based on a computational science method (particle method) that can analyze multi-component multiphase flow behavior with heat transfer, convection, and phase changes with high accuracy has been developed as a fundamental technology. From the fast reactor safety tests conducted so far, "heat transfer behavior from the molten fuel pool to the structural wall" and "erosion behavior of the structural wall due to jet impingement" were selected as important dominant phenomena related to IVR, and 3-D particle based simulations were conducted for these phenomena. As a result, the mechanism of thermal-hydraulic behavior involved in these dominant phenomena, which is difficult to analyze with high accuracy using conventional analytical techniques based on empirical models, was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、高速炉の過酷事故を対象としたものであるが、計算科学的手法である粒子法を基盤とする数値シミュレーション技術は、他の原子炉における過酷事故の熱流動現象解析にも応用できることから、汎用性、適用性に優れた原子力分野における安全評価技術のイノベーションと位置づけられる。また、本研究により、原子炉の過酷事故において重要な熱流動現象について、支配因子の影響度を定量的に明確化し、安全評価の妥当性を確認するための新たな知見や裏付けを提供できる。これにより、過酷事故評価の信頼度を向上し、原子炉の安全論理の構築に資することが期待される。