| Project/Area Number |
21K04945
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 沸騰熱伝達 / 冷却 / 限界熱流束 / 付加造形 / 親水性 / 多孔質体 / 旋回流 / 急冷凝固 / 多孔質 / メニスカス / ナノ粒子 / 表面改質 / 多孔質構造 / 沸騰冷却 / 冷却限界 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
電子回路やプラント熱交換器では発熱密度の増大に伴い、冷却限界を一層増大させることが望まれている。水冷方式では沸騰を利用することで効率的な冷却が可能になる。しかしながら発熱密度がさらに増大すると、蒸気泡により水の供給が制限され、冷却面が蒸気で覆われ高温になり冷却限界に至る。本研究では冷却面を付加造形により蒸気泡を離脱しやすい構造とし、冷却水を伝熱面に効率的に供給する。また冷却面に親水性を付与する表面改質を施し、冷却面の乾燥を抑制させる。これらの表面構造及び表面状態の工夫により、冷却限界を飛躍的に向上させることを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Pool-boiling heat-transfer experiments were conducted with three-dimensional additive-manufactured helix structures on the heat-transfer surface. The results showed that the critical heat flux increased by 40% when the helix pitch was long. The critical heat flux decreased by 30% when flake-like materials or spheres were installed, but the critical heat flux reversed and increased by 30% when the surface became hydrophilic. Furthermore, the critical heat flux was increased by a factor of three by combining the honeycomb porous plates with the lattice structure. The heat transfer enhancement and critical heat flux increase effects are considered to be caused by the increase in the interfacial area concentration by suppressing the coalescence of bubbles and the increase in the liquid supply to the heat transfer surface by increasing the driving force of natural circulation around the heat transfer surface. The mechanistic model developed confirms the proposed principle.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
3Dプリンターによる三次元付加造形技術はより自由に複雑な形状を造形できる。本研究では、プラントや電子回路などで高い熱負荷を受ける面に設置することで冷却性能と冷却限界の両方を向上させることができる形状を探索した。実験の結果、らせん構造やハニカム多孔質体、並びに格子構造を組み合わせた構造が最適で、さらに表面に親水性を付与することで冷却性能と冷却限界が向上することを解明した。発生する気泡の合体を抑制し、伝熱面への冷却水量を増加させることで向上効果がもたらされる原理をシミュレーションで確認した。