Study on optimization of adsorbents for uranium recovery from desalination plants of seawater
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Nogami Masanobu  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50415866)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords海水ウラン / 回収 / 吸着 / トリホスフィントリオキシド / マイクロカプセル
Outline of Research at the Start
原子力発電の燃料であるウランの分離回収技術開発は、日本国内では実感できないほど活発に行われている。一方、「水の世紀」である今世紀において海水の淡水化は不可欠の技術であるが、海水淡水化プラントにおいて淡水を得た後に残った高塩分濃度の水溶液(濃縮海水)は現在利用価値が見出されていない。有機リン系化合物の一つであるPPTPTが、中性水溶液条件で6価のウランと特異的かつ非常に選択的に結合することを申請者らは見出しており、このPPTPTを含む新規吸着剤による濃縮海水からの選択的ウラン回収を本研究は目指している。併せて、吸着剤構造と金属イオンの吸着特性との関係を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel barium alginate gel (BaALG) encapsulating PPTPT, one of organophosphorus compounds with unusual high selectivity for uranium(VI) in HNO3 of very low concentrations, was investigated for recovery of uranium from seawater and, in particular, highly saline solutions generated in desalination plants. The advantage of microcapsules (MCs) such as BaALG is that MCs may fix extractants inclusively in the gel polymer support and suppress gradual leaching of extractants from the support during operation which is generally inevitable for impregnated-type adsorbents. As the result of experiments using aqueous NaCl solutions of various concentrations at pH8, it was found that co-encapsulation of another compound which works as a “wall material”, e.g., dodecylbenzenesulfonic acid is necessary for preventing the leaching of PPTPT. This leads to the increase in the adsorption property for U(VI).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、非解離性の鎖状化合物であるPPTPTが中性領域でU(VI)と選択的かつ強力に結合する作用を利用するという、アクチノイドの溶液化学の知見を活用した非常に独創性の高い研究であると言える。また、金属イオン回収システムを海水の淡水化プラントに併設することで、高塩分濃度水溶液および吸着剤性能の有効活用を目指す点が従来の研究にない特色である。今回の結果から得られたマイクロカプセルのNaCl水溶液での安定性および金属イオン吸着特性は、海水ウラン回収という我が国にとり非常に重要な研究課題の今後の進展において、非常に大きな意義があるといえる。