Selective separation of platinum group elements by hybrid inorganic ion exchanger for recycle on nuclear decommissioning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionTsuruoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Abe Tatsuo  鶴岡工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 助教 (20390403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 達也  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70323839)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords無機イオン交換体 / 白金族分離 / 廃炉リサイクル / ハイブリッド / 選択的分離
Outline of Research at the Start
原子力発電所の多くは、40年以上が経過し廃止や福島事故に伴う廃炉が多くなることが予想される。本研究では、廃炉から生じる可能性のある成分を回収してアモルファス構造のハイブリッド無機イオン交換体を合成し、核燃料廃棄物中に多量に生成している放射線性が高く毒性のあるセシウムやストロンチウム、アンチモン、ニオブなどを取り除き、有用な白金族元素を回収に用いることができると考えた。本提案では、固相反応法および複合体作製技術により、新たなハイブリッド無機イオン交換体の合成を試みる。特に固相反応法は、比較的低温で合成でき高圧も必要無く安全な方法であり、新規機能性材料を簡潔かつ安全に獲得できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Currently, many of the nuclear power plants are over 40 years old. Following the accident at the Fukushima nuclear power plant, it is expected that more reactors will be decommissioned. Components that may be generated from decommissioned reactors (iron, molybdenum, tin, etc.) are recovered and an inorganic ion exchanger is synthesized. The aim was to remove highly toxic cesium, strontium, antimony, niobium, selenium, etc. and recover useful platinum group elements (PGE).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
廃炉から生じた廃棄物を回収してアモルファス構造のハイブリッド無機イオン交換体を合成できることを示した。核燃料廃棄物中の元素を取り除き、有用な白金族元素を回収にも成功した。複合体作製技術による新たな無機イオン交換体の合成は、新機能性材料を簡単に獲得できる方法で、資源のリサイクルに役立ち廃棄物の減量に対する取り組みに繋がる。複合体作製技術を用いた創製は、複数元素の吸着機構を明らかにし、アモルファス化学や機能性材料の発展に大きく寄与する。資源が乏しく廃棄場所の定まらない日本において、廃棄物の減量対策の役割も期待でき、自給可能な新たな鉱山(供給源)としての無機イオン交換体の有用性を確認できた。