Subangstrom tuning of porus materials for selective removal of toxic elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Nankaawa Takuya  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 企画調整室, 研究職 (30370448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関根 由莉奈  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, 研究副主幹 (00636912)
山田 鉄兵  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (10404071)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords吸着剤 / 高分子 / イオン分離 / 配位高分子 / 元素分離 / 多孔性物質 / 高分子錯体 / ハイドロゲル / センサー / セルロースナノファイバー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では放射性元素を選択的に除去できる配位高分子の開発を行いながら、配位高分子をハイドロゲルと一体化した複合材料開発を行い、原子力などの実用的用途を想定した吸着剤やセンサー開発の可能性を探索する。研究代表者を中心に、分野横断的な研究協力体制を作り、複合材料の物性を最大化しながら、ウラン等放射性元素や毒劇元素に対して高い選択性を持つ分離剤及びセンサーの開発を遂行する。研究で完成したセンサーは海外の大学等と連携して小型センサーの応用開発も試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop materials that can selectively adsorb radioactive elements, we have synthesed metal organic frameworks (MOFs) and developed polymers that can be integrated with MOFs, while making composite materials using MOFs and polymers. As a result, six papers have been published and one more has been accepted during the research period. Public and social interest in these studies was high, and 20 newspaper articles were published during the research period, making the research widely influential in society. Thus, while achieving the goal of compositing MOF and polymer materials, many papers and newspaper articles were produced, and we were able to promote research with many companies aiming at environmental remediation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MOFを使った材料は様々に開発されているが、本研究のように実用的な観点からMOFを高分子などに封じ込めて、イオン吸着剤を作る研究は少ない。このイオン吸着剤は、台所のスポンジのような形態でイオン吸着が可能なため、様々な用途に非常に実用性が高く、企業等に注目されている材料である。学術分野でも、研究機関内に海外雑誌などでMOFをセルロースに閉じ込めた材料の研究が、いくつか報告され始めている。しかし、それらには、本研究の複合材料のような吸着性能、強度、柔軟性は無く、本研究によって今後新たな環境浄化材料を開発する道が開けたと言える。