| Project/Area Number |
21K04950
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
| Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Endo Shunsuke 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究職 (10851850)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
奥平 琢也 名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (40826129)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 円偏光ガンマ線 / 偏極中性子 / 複合核共鳴 / スピン / パルス中性子源 / ガンマ線円偏光 / 中性子捕獲反応 / 核データ / ポラリメータ / 全角運動量 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
原子核が中性子を吸収した際に生じる、複合核共鳴状態における全角運動量は、遷移モードの分岐比の決定や複合核の状態の記述において、原子力工学的にも核物理的にも重要なパラメータである。しかしながらその測定の困難さから、現在の評価済核データライブラリーに掲載された全角運動量は、あくまで推定値であることが多くその正確性に大いに疑問が残る。本研究では複合核共鳴の全角運動量の新たな決定手法として、偏極中性子吸収により生じるガンマ線の円偏光度の測定をもとに決定する手法の確立を目指す。中性子偏極装置の改良・高度化にも取り組み、本研究だけでなく偏極中性子を用いた新たな実験の可能性の掘り起こしにも繋げる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Aiming to establish an efficient and accurate method for determining the total angular momentum (spin) of compound nuclear resonances formed by the absorption of neutrons by atomic nuclei, a technique was developed to measure the circular polarization of gamma rays produced from polarized neutron capture reactions. A new gamma-ray polarimeter was developed as the device for measuring circular polarization, and performance evaluation tests were conducted. The results of the performance evaluation tests confirmed that the device has a sensitivity of approximately 2% to circular polarization. Additionally, the circular polarization of gamma rays produced by polarized neutron capture reactions was successfully measured at J-PARC MLF ANNRI.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
複合核共鳴のスピンは原子核物理において反応を記述する基本的なパラメータであり、また原子力工学や天体核物理分野において重要なアイソマー生成分岐比にも関連するパラメータである。しかしながら測定が困難であり、核データ評価済ライブラリにはランダムに割り振られた不正確な値が収録されている場合が多い。このような現状を打開するため新たな手法の開発に取り組んだ。開発した円偏光測定装置は共鳴のスピンのみならず多数の励起状態のスピンの決定にも利用できる。今後はそのような測定を実施しデータの正確性の向上に資することが可能となる。