Study on a new detection method for underground cavity using a neutron source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Komeda Masao  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究主幹 (90469817)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords空洞探査 / 中性子 / 回転照射 / 低コスト / 中性子線源 / 空洞検査 / 地中空洞探査 / 回転照射法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、道路やトンネルに対する新たな空洞探査法として、中性子線源を高速回転させ、それから発する中性子を用いた手法を確立する。本手法は、測定対象物(道路表面等)近傍で中性子線源を数千rpmで回転させながら中性子を照射し、測定対象物から反射してくる中性子を計測することで地中空洞を直接検査するものである。本研究で用いる中性子線源は廉価で容易に扱うことができる表示付認証機器であり、測定装置は手押し台車等に搭載可能なほどコンパクトである。本研究は高い学術的独自性と創造性を有しているだけでなく、実社会への貢献という点においても大きな可能性を有している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The deterioration of social infrastructure such as roads and tunnels is a very important issue not only for the present but also for the future of Japan, and the development of non-destructive measurement methods to investigate them is important. The new cavity exploration method proposed in this study uses a device called a rotating irradiation device, which is capable of rotating a disk with a neutron source at several thousand rpm. Cavity exploration is performed by comparing the time change in neutron counts when the neutron source is rotated at low and high speeds. Simulations were used to investigate the behavior of neutrons inside the target object, and the basic principles of cavity exploration using this method were clarified. Furthermore, the basic principles of this method were demonstrated through experiments using polyethylene blocks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地中を構成する多くの物質は水分を含むため、水分に対して感度の高い中性子はそれを観察するのに非常に適している。中性子照射を行うには、中性子線源を用いることがコスト面等からも現実的であるが、中性子線源は連続ビームであるため、単純な照射だけでは、空洞を調べることが難しい。本研究の学術的な意義は、円盤に取り付けた中性子線源を回転させながら対象物に照射し、中性子カウントの時間変化から空洞有無を調べるという新たな探査方法を提案したことである。老朽化した道路・トンネル等の社会インフラは今後も増加していくことが予想され、本研究成果はそれらの探査に貢献できる可能性がある点において、社会的意義を有する。