Elucidation of homeostatic mechanism in response to environmental changes due to natural radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Kanzaki Norie  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核燃料・バックエンド研究開発部門 人形峠環境技術センター, 研究職 (70826510)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsラドン / 低線量放射線 / 抗酸化機能 / メタボローム解析 / 放射線影響
Outline of Research at the Start
低線量放射線の生体影響に関する社会的関心は高まっているが、今もなお議論が続いている。我々はこれまで、マウスを用いた動物実験により、ラドン吸入による低線量被ばくで臓器中の抗酸化能が向上し、疾患抑制効果があると報告した。これは、生体の恒常性維持機能が働いていると考えられるが、そのメカニズムの全容は解明されていない。そこで、本研究では、低線量域での放射線生体影響の議論を補う成果を得るため、ラドン吸入後のマウス臓器の抗酸化能に注目したメタボローム解析を行う。機械学習を用いたデータ解析によって、マウスが一定期間ラドンを吸入したときの代謝の変化を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted a metabolomic analysis focusing on the antioxidant function after radon inhalation. We comprehensively analyzed metabolites in the lungs and serum, and summarized the results as differences in irradiation conditions. According to serum analysis, the mice developed an antioxidant state after radon inhalation. However, the effect on the lungs following radon inhalation could not be clearly demonstrated. Then, the results were compared with the results of high-dose exposure from X-ray irradiation experiments. Furthermore, data analysis was performed using machine learning. Finally, we suggested that there are differences between biological responses to radon concentration and biological responses to inhalation time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ラドン吸入後のマウス肺の被ばく影響を評価するため、抗酸化物質グルタチオンの持つチオール基に余分なイオウが結合した活性イオウ分子種に着目したメタボローム解析を行い、超低線量で慢性的に被ばくしたときの生体内の酸化ストレス状態がどのように制御されているかを明らかにした。被ばくとイオウ代謝の関連は分かっていないことが多く、放射線生物学分野でも新しい有益な知見が得られたと言える。また、適度な外部刺激によって酸化ストレスが制御される機構の一端が解明され、酸化ストレス関連疾患の新しい治療戦略等にも役立つと期待できる。