| Project/Area Number |
21K04956
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
| Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ASAI Shiho 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (10370339)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
堀田 拓摩 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 福島研究開発部門 福島研究開発拠点 大熊分析・研究センター, 技術・技能職 (20767678)
昆 慶明 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (80709634)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | ICP-MS / レーザーアブレーション / Sr-90 / 同位体希釈質量分析法 / 不確かさ / 放射性廃棄物 / トリプル四重極 / 同位体希釈 / 汚染水 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
福島第一原発の汚染水処理に使用された吸着材等を安全に処分するには、放射能評価が不可欠である。Cs-137と並んで評価重要度の高いSr-90を分析する際は、測定前に溶液状態で化学分離して干渉成分を除去する必要があり、高線量のため溶液化できない廃吸着材中Sr-90は分析困難である。本課題ではレーザーアブレーション(LA)-トリプル四重極(TQ)-誘導結合プラズマ質量分析計(ICP-MS)の『固体試料導入機能』と『装置内干渉除去機能』を利用し、同位体希釈質量分析法(IDMS)の原理に基づき含Sr-86標準固体(顆粒体)を少量の試料に “混ぜるだけ”でSr-90を測定できる新しい分析法を提案する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Disposing of the large quantities of adsorbents used to decontaminate wastewater from the damaged reactors at the Fukushima Daiichi nuclear power plant is a major challenge for decommissioning efforts. 90Sr, a significant source of contamination, require the samples to be in a liquid state. However, the process of eluting Sr from the waste adsorbent with high radioactivity is impractical. To address this technical challenge, we considered the use of laser ablation (LA) ICP-MS, which allows for the direct measurement of solid samples. To evaluate the feasibility of LA-ICP-MS for quantifying Sr-90 in waste Sr adsorbent, we prepared a model waste Sr adsorbent. The RSD of the Sr isotope ratios was raging from 1-5 %. The results demonstrate that LA-ICP-MS can effectively quantify Sr-90 in waste Sr adsorbent by optimizing the mixing volume ratio of the Sr-86 spike to the sample.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高放射性試料では高線量であるがゆえに作業負担が大きく、特殊性に配慮したシンプルな操作で完結できる方法でなければ現場へ適用できない。本課題で提案する固体測定法は、標準固体を試料に「混ぜるだけ」という現場に寄り添ったこれまでにない手法である。Sr-90に限らず幅広い核種に展開することで、測定困難な固体試料の現実的な分析手法としての道を開きたい。