Project/Area Number |
21K04959
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
Abe Kazunori 秋田大学, 国際資源学研究科, 助教 (50746782)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 石油増進回収法 / 鉱物ナノ粒子 / 濡れ性 / 資源開発 / 流体挙動 / マイクロ流路モデル / シリカナノ粒子 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
シリカナノ粒子を用いた石油増進回収技術は,環境調和性が高く,石油の効率的生産に関わる強みが報告されているものの,油層条件下での流体挙動には不明瞭な点も多い。本研究では,油層条件を想定して,ナノ粒子の安定性評価,コア掃攻試験による増油効果および圧力挙動測定,岩石表面の濡れ性および油水間の界面張力測定を行うことで,シリカナノ粒子を用いた石油増進回収技術の増油機構および油層適用条件を明らかにする。また,マイクロ流路モデルを用いて流体挙動の可視化を行うことで,シリカナノ粒子による増油機構の実態解明を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to clarify the mechanism of oil recovery technique using silica nanoparticle-containing brine though a special core analysis (core flooding tests, wettability evaluations) and visualization of fluid behavior using a microfluidic model. The main mechanism of oil recovery by silica nanoparticles was confirmed to be the modification of the wettability of the pore surface, which shifted to strong water wet condition. It was also suggested that the nanoparticles injected into the oil-water-rock interface, forming an adsorption layer on the rock surface, and the oil peeling effect due to the increase in disjoining pressure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
シリカナノ粒子を用いた石油増進回収技術は環境調和性に優れ、費用対効果の高い手法の一つである。岩石中でのシリカナノ粒子および油・水挙動を明らかにすることは、数値シミュレーションモデルの構築、延いてはフィールドスケールでの油生産の効率化に繋がる。またマイクロ流路モデルを用いた流体挙動の直接観察システムの構築を図ることで、地下条件を想定した不均質な多孔質媒体中での混相流挙動の評価技術向上となることも期待される。石油生産技術は、地下深部に存在する流体資源(水・油・ガス)開発における共通基盤技術であるため、温室効果ガス削減を目的としたCO2地下貯留の効率化に向けても重要となる。