Dramatic improvement in PTDR of pico hydroelectric power generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SHIGEMITSU Toru  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 准教授 (00432766)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords再生可能エネルギー / 小水力 / インライン水車 / 二重反転形羽根車 / 性能 / CFD / PTDR / ピコ水力 / 翼列間干渉
Outline of Research at the Start
ピコ水力発電を普及させる上で出力-水車直径比(PTDR)の飛躍的向上は必要不可欠である.本研究では,二重反転形羽根車の高流量域での性能特性に着目し,ピコ水力発電のPTDRの更なる向上を目指す.二重反転形小型ハイドロタービンの性能と内部流れの関連性を数値流れ解析により解明する.高流量域においても出力が漸増する特性を活かした羽根車を考案し,性能試験設備において,その効果検証を実施する.また,PTDRの向上に伴う振動や騒音の増加を抑制させるために,翼列間干渉を明らかにする.最終モデルについてはフィールド試験を実施し,二重反転形小型ハイドロタービンのPTDRの飛躍的向上と長期連続運転を可能にする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to popularise pico-hydropower generation, it is essential to dramatically improve the power to turbine diameter ratio (PTDR). In this study, we focus on the performance characteristics of contra-rotating rotors in the high flow rate range and aim to further improve the PTDR of pico-hydropower generation. The relationship between performance and internal flow of a small contra-rotating hydroturbine will be investigated by numerical flow analysis. We will design a rotor that exploits the characteristic of gradually increasing power even in the high flow rate range, and verify its effectiveness in a performance test facility. In addition, to suppress the increase in vibration and noise due to improved PTDR, we will clarify the interference between blade rows. The final model, which will dramatically improve the PTDR of the small contra-rotating hydroturbine and enable long-term continuous operation, will be tested in the field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
出力規模が1kW以下のピコ水力発電は,高性能化と低コスト化(小型化)が強く求められている.そこで,本研究では,出力と水車直径の比(Power Turbine-Diameter Ratio)に着目し,出力が大きく,水車直径が小さな水車を開発するために,二重反転形羽根車を採用した.二重反転形羽根車の高流量域における出力特性,高精度な数値流れ解析技術,小型タービン高効率設計法を活用し,直径49mmの水車において,世界最高のPTDR=12,492W/mを実現した.また,翼列間干渉などの内部流れを明らかにし,実証試験サイトにおいて2か月の長期連続運転を実現した.