Design Optimization of Low Carbon Energy Network Using Multi-stage Decomposition Based on Variables and Constraints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka Prefecture University (2021)
Principal Investigator
WAKUI TETSUYA  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (40339750)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエネルギーシステム / 最適化 / 分解法 / 再生可能エネルギー / 蓄エネルギー / エネルギー融通 / 脱炭素化 / エネルギーネットワーク / 数理最適化 / 長期間エネルギー貯蔵 / 低炭素化 / エネルギー貯蔵
Outline of Research at the Start
電力や熱を需要家間で融通するエネルギーネットワークは低炭素社会の構築に向けた重要技術である.その最適設計は大規模な数理計画問題として表せるが,候補機器数やエネルギー貯蔵の評価期間が長くなると問題の規模が飛躍的に増大する.商用最適化ソルバーを用いても候補解すら求められないことが多い.そこで本研究では,水素貯蔵なども考慮した低炭素エネルギーネットワークの大規模設計問題に対して,変数と制約に基づく分解法を多段階で導入した最適化手法を構築する.さらに,この手法を用いて低炭素エネルギーネットワークの導入可能性を高めるための設計指針を解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Optimal design problems of low-carbon energy networks, in which the electric power and heat are mainly generated from renewable energy resources and shared among multiple demands, result in mixed-integer linear programming problems. As the problem scale, represented by the number of equipment candidates and sampling times in the planning horizon, increases, it becomes difficult to find a rational feasible solution in a practical computation time and memory usage. The present study developed a near-optimal solution method for optimal design problems of low-carbon energy networks using multi-stage decomposition based on decision variables and constraints. The developed method was applied to an optimal design of a low-carbon energy network, and a design strategy from the perspective of economic benefits and energy supply autonomy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低炭素エネルギーネットワークの最適設計問題は混合整数線形問題として表すことができるが,システム構成機器の候補数や運転性能を評価する計画区間のサンプリング時間数が増えると大規模な問題となり,高性能な商用最適化ソルバーを用いても合理的な設計解を探索することができない.本研究では,最適化問題における決定変数と制約条件の関係を利用して,複数の小規模な最適化問題に分解し,相互に問題を解くことで最適解に近い設計解を高速で探索することができる.また,この解法を用いた設計分析を行うことで低炭素エネルギーネットワークの設計指針を提示することが可能となり,脱炭素社会構築に大きく貢献できる.