3D estimation of water-permeable fractures using full polarimetric MIMO borehole radar and demonstration experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
EBIHARA Satoshi  大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 教授 (20301046)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsボアホールレーダ / 地中レーダ / アレーアンテナ / 指向性
Outline of Research at the Start
坑井内で20~200 MHz の電磁波を送受信することで、坑井周囲にある物体の位置や形状を推定するボアホールレーダがある。本研究では、このレーダへ multiple-input and multiple-output を導入し、坑井内から出射、または坑井内へ入射される電磁波の方向(仰角と方位角)を推定可能にする。さらに、レーダターゲットへ任意の偏波を入射させたとき、散乱された波の偏波を推定可能にする。このようなレーダを開発することで、将来、地下空間に重要な物体を保管するときや、重要な構造物の地下に存在するき裂や断層を計測するときに、役に立つレーダを研究開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a full polarimetric radar for estimating 3D distribution and evaluated its performance at a university experiment site. Furthermore, we applied this radar to outdoor experiments. In conclusion, we found that the developed borehole radar has the expected performance as a polarimetric radar. This result suggests that the borehole radar may obtain not only the 3D position of an object but also information on the shape of fractures and faults. For example, in the geological disposal of radioactive waste, not only is it necessary to estimate the position of faults, but detailed information such as permeability is also required. This suggests that the borehole radar may be used in such applications with further research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射性廃棄物の地層処分ではき裂や断層を位置推定するだけでなく、透水性などの詳細な情報が必要である。今後、研究を進めることで、本研究で開発したボアホールレーダがこのような応用の場で使用できることを示唆している。