Empirical study of the origin and concentration mechanism of iodine in sedimentary rocks of the Northern Tertiary system of northern Hokkaido, Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research InstitutionNorthern Advancement Center for Science & Technology
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Takuma  公益財団法人北海道科学技術総合振興センター, 幌延地圏環境研究所, 研究員 (30422760)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヨウ素 / 第三系堆積岩 / 地下水 / 北海道北部 / 堆積岩
Outline of Research at the Start
ヨウ素は日本が世界に輸出できる数少ない資源の1つである。日本で生産されるヨウ素は南関東ガス田をはじめとする水溶性ガス田の地下水から生産され、世界生産量の約30%を担っている。しかし、その起源は堆積岩中の有機物であることがわかっているが、詳細な移行挙動や天然ガスとの関係性は明確ではない。本研究では、その地下水データとその地下水を胚胎する堆積岩中の元素濃度や同位体比を調査することで、地下環境中におけるヨウ素の濃集機構を明らかにし、その起源やヨウ素鉱床の成因を明らかにする事を目的とし、我が国おけるヨウ素資源の確保に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High concentrations (several tens of mg/L) of iodine have been observed in groundwater in northern Hokkaido. These concentrations, particularly in the Soya coal-bearing Fm, the Masuhoro Fm, and the Yuchi Fm, exceed 40 mg/L, comparable to those found in groundwater from iodine deposits in Japan. To clarify the migration and concentration process of iodine within these formations, this study analyzed iodine and other halogen elements, as well as iodine isotope ratios, in groundwater and rocks from the sedimentary formations. The results suggest that halogen element ratios are effective tracers for the migration of iodine in groundwater, and that high iodine concentrations in the formation are strongly influenced by iodine concentrated in marine sediments. Additionally, the isotope analysis indicated the influence of formation older than the geological age of the embryonic strata, consistent with previous studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
北海道北部の地下水中における高濃度ヨウ素の起源解明により、地層内におけるヨウ素の移行や濃集のメカニズムの解明は国内外のヨウ素鉱床の形成過程の理解、それに伴う新たなヨウ素資源の探査・発掘に寄与すると考えられる。また地層内におけるヨウ素の移行メカニズムの理解は高レベル放射性廃棄物の地層処分分野への応用の点でも重要である。