Energy yield modeling of novel tandem solar cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tayagaki Takeshi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 上級主任研究員 (80422327)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords太陽光発電 / 太陽電池 / タンデム太陽電池 / エネルギー性能
Outline of Research at the Start
タンデム構造太陽電池は、標準試験条件においては高い発電性能を示すが、屋外での発電電力量(エネルギー性能)が明らかでない。本研究では、新型のタンデム構造太陽電池についてエネルギー性能を推計する理論モデルを構築し、屋外実用条件におけるタンデム構造太陽電池の発電電力量を明らかにする。実験室における標準試験条件でのパワー性能と屋外における発電電力量を接続するための学術的な基盤を構築し、開発中の新型タンデム構造太陽電池に対してもエネルギー性能を予測できるような理論的モデルを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tandem solar cells show high power generation performance under standard test conditions, but the amount of power generated outdoors (energy performance) was not clearly evaluated. In this research, we investigated fundamentals to connect the power performance under standard test conditions in the laboratory with the amount of electricity generated outdoors and explored the analytical model to predict the energy performance of the emergent tandem solar cells currently under development. We investigated theory, computer simulation, and experimental approaches to develop a method to quantitatively calculate the amount of power generated by a new type of tandem solar cell.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的独自性は、現在開発中の新構造太陽電池について、発電電力量を予測する技術の基盤を構築する点である。新型太陽電池について、モデルを用いた計算機シミュレーションにより発電電力量を予測する方法が得られると、新しい利用用途や従来にない設置環境における発電性能を予見するという現実の問題の解決に資する新しい手法になるとともに、そのような新型技術開発への投資判断にも活用されると期待される。