Real-time reaction dynamics of micro-solvated clusters by direct ab initio MD method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Tachikawa Hiroto  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (10207045)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords理論反応設計 / 理論分子設計 / 電子捕捉反応 / 光誘起反応 / 媒質効果 / プロトン移動 / 実時間反応追尾 / イオン解離 / 光イオン化反応 / 宇宙分子進化 / DNA損傷 / 光劣化 / 電子移動 / 溶媒効果
Outline of Research at the Start
微視的溶媒和クラスターは、分子が少数の溶媒分子に取り囲まれた集合体であり、いわばナノスケールの溶液といえる。最近、クラスターの大きさを選別した実験が可能となってきている。これに対し、理論的なアプローチは、有力な方法論が無いため極めて少ない。本研究で開発するダイレクト・アブイニシオ分子動力学法は、純理論的にクラスターの反応を追尾する有力な計算方法である。本研究課題では、この計算法を発展させるとともに、微視的溶媒和クラスター内での光化学反応を理論的に研究する。これにより、新しい反応を設計することが可能となり、新規の薬品、および電子材料の開発への発展が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chemical reaction rates are greatly affected by the surrounding solvent. Microscopic solvation clusters are clusters of molecules surrounded by a small number of solvent molecules, and can be regarded as nanoscale solutions in which the solvent around the solute is partially cut out. In this research project, the direct ab-initio molecular dynamics (AIMD) method was applied to the theoretical elucidation of reaction dynamics in microscopic solvation clusters. In particular, we theoretically predicted the effect of microscopic solvation by tracking the reaction after light irradiation in real time. The results revealed that the reaction mechanism is greatly affected by microscopic solvation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements