Study of secondary structures of proteins by using hyper-Raman spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Okuno Masanari  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (00719065)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords非線形分光 / ラマン分光 / 生体関連分子 / 非線形分光法 / 水素結合 / 振動分光法 / ハイパーラマン分光法 / 二次構造 / ハイパーラマン分光 / 生体分子 / 振動分光
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、これまで研究手法としてほとんど用いられてこなかったハイパーラマン分光法を生体関連分子へと用いることで、従来の手法では得られなかった分子科学的知見を得ることを目的とする。特にタンパク質のペプチド結合および2次構造に着目し、それらのモデル分子のハイパーラマンスペクトルから、ハイパーラマン分光に関する基礎的な知見を得ること、およびその生体関連分子への応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to obtain structural information on biomolecules, including proteins, by using hyper-Raman (HR) spectroscopy, which is one of vibrational spectroscopies. First, we detected multiple amide bands originating from the peptide structure of N-methylacetamide by HR spectroscopy. Second, we characterized the secondary structures of several model peptides, whose molecular structures are well-defined, from the amide bands in the observed HR spectra. Third, we studied the hydration structures of water molecules in the vicinity of osmolytes, including urea, ter-butyl alcohol, and trimethylamine-N-oxide by HR spectroscopy. We focus on the librational bands of water originating from the hindered rotation in the low-frequency region. We show that HR spectroscopy can detect the change of the librational bands, which can be hardly detected by IR and Raman spectroscopy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タンパク質などの生体分子の分子構造は、その機能を考えるうえで非常に重要である。水溶液中での構造は、生体分子が機能を発現している状態であるにもかかわらず、研究することが難しく、新たな研究手法を探求する必要がある。本研究では、非線形振動分光法の一種であり、これまでほとんど研究が行われていないハイパーラマン分光によって生体関連分子に初めて適応した。結果として、従来の分光法と同様にタンパク質の二次構造を判別できる点、従来の分光法では測定できなかった、生体関連分子による周囲の水素結合環境の変化など、新たな知見を得ることができた。このように、生体関連分子を研究する手法として、HR分光法の可能性を開拓した。