A new polymer material having the property of fluorescence wavelength change -Exploration of reasons of expression and physical properties of phasing chromism-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Hamasaki Atom  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 准教授 (60510120)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsPNIPAゲル / エキシマー発光 / ゲル内の溶解度 / 相分離クロミズム / エネルギー移動 / ギブスエネルギー / 発光量子収率 / 蛍光 / クロミズム
Outline of Research at the Start
フォトクロミズム(光による分子構造変化)やエレクトロクロミズム(電場による酸化還元)は外部刺激で色調を可逆的に変化させる現象で,近年ではディスプレイ材料や記憶材料として民生品にも応用されているが,それぞれに特化した分子を開発する必要がある。申請者は最近,ゲルに蛍光分子を取り込むだけで温度の変化により色調が変化する新たなクロミズムを発見した。ゲルと分子の組み合わせは無数にあり,これらを組み合わせることでユニバーサルなクロミズムを生み出すことができると考えている。本課題では,なぜ色調変化が起こるかと,各状態の分子特性を明確にし,ユニバーサルなクロミズムの開発につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Simply confining hydrophobic fluorescent molecules in a PNIPA gel (hydrophilic polymer gel) and dehydrating them by absorption leads to a new chromism that can switch emission wavelengths in an agile and reversible manner. Experimental results show that the luminescence switching occurs by switching between monomer- and dimer-derived wavelengths. Dimer luminescence is actually generated by the aggregation of a large number of molecules, which "dissolve" into the gel backbone when the water runs out. However, if we devised a way to increase the solubility, the dissolution into the gel backbone would be accelerated, giving it chromism properties. The incorporation of molecules with consideration of energy transfers allowed for a wider variety of color changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,様々なクロミズムが報告され,その一部は実際に身の回りでも利用されている。その中で,化学結合をもたない状態で分子をゲル内に取り込み,内部で安定に存在させる手法の確立は,人海戦術的に分子設計,開発することが主流のクロミズムにおいて,開発スキームを抜本的に変える。本手法は発光性クロミズムを簡単に作成できる。発光デバイスの重要性は高まっており,LEDや有機ELなどは民生品でも多用されている。本課題でよりバラエティー豊かなクロミズムが見出されることで,目的への選択性の高い発光デバイスに展開できるため,これまでのクロミズムを補完あるいは代替し,産業や医療などのあらゆる分野に応用できる。