Elucidation of novel states of adsorbed molecules in nanospaces at high temperature and high pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Iiyama Taku  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 教授 (30313828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 二村 竜祐  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 助教 (90647223)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords物理吸着 / ナノ空間 / 有害物質除去 / 二酸化炭素 / カーボンニュートラル / 2次元物質 / エネルギー貯蔵 / X線回折 / 動径分布関数 / 吸着速度 / 水 / 高温・高圧 / in situ測定 / X線小角散乱 / ナノスペース / 極端条件 / 燃料電池
Outline of Research at the Start
室温を超える温度での物理吸着現象は、燃料電池の水生成反応、多孔体を触媒担体とした化学反応における反応物の輸送など、多くの実用現象で重要であるが、実験的な困難のためにその機構解明は十分には進んでいない。本研究では、X線による微小空間中の分子のミクロ・メソスコピックな検討を高温領域に適用し、実用系を念頭に置いた高温領域における物理吸着現象の機構解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elucidation of the mechanisms of physical adsorption phenomena is important for applications such as removal of toxic substances and storage of energy molecules using porous materials. In particular, the elucidation of these mechanism under high temperature and high pressure has not progressed well due to experimental difficulties. In this study, we developed an in situ X-ray measurement cell with an extended applicable temperature and pressure range and applied a microscopic analysis method for molecules in a small space. This measurement system provided new findings, such as the formation of quasi-two-dimensional crystal structures in the pores of carbon dioxide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
吸着現象はエネルギーを消費することなく分子を濃縮することができ、有害物質の除去やエネルギー分子の貯蔵への利用が期待されている。吸着現象が顕著に生じる多孔体中のナノ空間は、分子数個分の空間であり、分子レベルでの構造解析を行う必要がある。本研究は、吸着現象をより広い温度・圧力範囲に適用するためのセルを開発し、二酸化炭素の細孔内擬2次元結晶構造の形成等の成果を挙げることができた。