Interface chemistry of electrochemical reaction on the surface of proton conducting solid oxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tachikawa Yuya  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (70587857)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords固体酸化物セル / 燃料電池 / 水蒸気電解 / 電気化学インピーダンス / 表面化学 / 電気化学 / イオン伝導性酸化物 / プロトン伝導性固体酸化物
Outline of Research at the Start
プロトン伝導性固体酸化物の表面での反応特性の解明に着目して研究を行う。本研究では、表面素反応に着目してこの材料の表面特性を明らかにするため、電気化学インピーダンス法の緩和時間分布に着目した計測手法を用いて電気化学セルの作動特性評価を吸脱着と拡散に着目して実施する。プロトン伝導性固体酸化物表面の界面化学・電気化学特性の解明を目指し、その成果を活かした次世代高効率エネルギーシステム創出へつなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the surface properties of proton-conductive materials among ion-conductive solid oxide materials at high temperatures, we conducted a study to evaluate the operating characteristics of electrochemical cells by analyzing and measuring the distribution of relaxation time by electrochemical impedance spectroscopy. Although some measurement issues remained, we were able to overcome the electrolyte-induced performance drop by using different ion-conducting materials. This study also demonstrated that the above-mentioned electrochemical impedance spectroscopy as a measurement method, which focuses on the distribution of relaxation time, can be used for detailed analysis and comparison of the properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固体酸化物材料は燃料電池や水蒸気電解などの電気化学エネルギー変換技術の核となる材料であり、その新規材料開発ならびに本研究で着目した材料の有する特性の評価解析を進める分析手法の技術向上は、今後のさらなる技術革新を進め学術的理解を深める上で、学術的に意義がある。また、上記材料の用いられるデバイスはエネルギーの脱炭素化とエネルギー利用の高効率化・高性能化を進める上で社会的に注目されており、本研究成果の展開による社会的な貢献も期待できる。