Quantitative prediction of reaction mechanisms catalyzed by metalloproteins and of protein-ligand interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
Saito Toru  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (80747494)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords金属酵素 / 擬縮退電子系 / 量子/古典混合分子動力学 / 機械学習 / 競合的阻害剤 / 半経験的量子化学計算 / 代謝部位予測 / 結合解離エネルギー / 反応自由エネルギー曲面 / 結合親和性 / 量子/古典混合近似分子動力学計算
Outline of Research at the Start
金属酵素の多様な機能は、タンパク質の立体構造と活性部位の配位構造・電子状態が協同的かつ柔軟に変化することで発現される。本研究では高精度と低コストを両立した量子化学計算に基づく量子/古典混合近似分子動力学(QM/MM-MD)法を提案する。立体構造変化と活性部位の化学反応過程の同時追跡を可能にし、自由エネルギー変化に基づく反応活性や結合親和性の定量評価を行う。得られた結果に基づき、酵素反応機構やリガンドの結合機序の解明するとともに、競合的阻害剤の新たな設計指針を見いだす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To contribute to the design of drugs that inhibit enzymatic activity of metalloproteins responsible for diseases, we made it possible to track enzymatic conversion processes and inhibitory processes by means of molecular simulation techniques. Computed binding free energies quantitatively evaluate the differences between substrates and inhibitors in binding affinities. We constructed a fast, accurate, and fully-automated tool that combines semi-empirical quantum mechanical (SQM) calculations and machine-learning (ML) approach to predict sites of metabolism and reaction rate constants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属酵素のはたらきを理解するためには、タンパク質全体の構造情報に加えて反応速度や結合親和性などの定量的な情報が重要となる。金属酵素活性部位の電子状態は複雑なため、既存のアプローチでは十分な追跡が行えない状況にあった。本研究により、金属酵素の高次構造と活性部位の化学反応過程を同時にかつ定量的に解析できるようになったことは大変意義深く、国内外を問わず当該研究分野の先導的役割を果たすと考える。本アプローチは、がん細胞のDNAとシスプラチンなどの金属含有薬剤との相互作用解析や人工酵素の設計にも展開でき、医薬品設計、材料設計など各方面への波及効果が期待される。