Molecular Science of Methanol Synthesis by CO2 Hydrogenation using Zirconia-Based Catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Joutsuka Tatsuya  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 講師 (70823003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 多田 昌平  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (60769941)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords第一原理計算 / 触媒 / CO2 / 分子動力学シミュレーション / 表面 / 固溶体触媒 / 界面 / 水素化 / ジルコニア
Outline of Research at the Start
CO2の再資源化を目的として、ジルコニア系触媒を用いたCO2水素化によるメタノール合成が注目を集めている。本研究では、ジルコニア系触媒による触媒反応における分子科学を電子状態計算により明らかにし触媒活性との相関を解明する。そして、ジルコニア系触媒を用いたCO2水素化反応を題材とし、constrained density functional theory (CDFT)法などの触媒反応の理論的解析手法の更なる開発と応用の開拓を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CO2 is a greenhouse gas that adversely affects climate change and ocean acidification; as a CO2 recycling technology, methanol synthesis by CO2 hydrogenation is attracting attention, and zirconia-based catalysts in particular show high activity and selectivity. In this study, we investigated the CO2 hydrogenation reaction using zirconia-based catalysts from both molecular science and experimental approaches using first-principles DFT calculations, with the aim of developing high-performance catalysts. Specifically, the adsorption energy and reaction mechanism were analyzed considering the effects of hydroxy groups, amorphous nature, and metal clusters on the catalyst surface; in the ZnZrOx solid solution catalyst, Zn species were found to decompose H2 and Zr species to activate CO2, while Cu nanoparticle formation and InZrOx catalyzed methane byproduct reactions were also elucidated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パリ協定が掲げる2℃シナリオに沿ってカーボンサイクルの実現に向けた研究開発が世界的に進んでいる。要となる技術がCO2の再資源化であり、本研究はジルコニア系触媒をターゲットとしている。この触媒系は高いメタノール選択性により世界中で研究競争が続いており、理論計算による検討も活発になってきている。本研究では、今までの理論計算にて軽視されてきたヒドロキシ基などの反応への寄与を計算により明らかにした。また、計算量の多さから敬遠されてきたアモルファス表面上での反応にも解明した。特に、ZnZrOxやInZrOxなどの固溶体触媒表面での反応機構が明らかになったため、今後これらの触媒の更なる応用が期待される。