Project/Area Number |
21K04989
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Hiyama Miyabi 群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (90399311)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ケージドルシフェリン / 光開裂量子収率 / 光開裂断面積 / 光褪色量子収率 / 光褪色断面積 / ホタルルシフェリン / ケージド化合物 / 生物発光 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ホタル生物発光は基質であるルシフェリンが酸化反応をおこして発光する現象である。基質の生体内への影響が少ないことから、ホタル生物発光は生体内の発光イメージングに用いられているが、反応途中の情報が不明であることからその発光機構の詳細は依然として謎である。実験的に反応追跡するための第一歩として、本研究では光照射によりルシフェリンを生成する光照射型ケージドルシフェリンを用いて、光照射によるケージド基の解離過程についての詳細な情報を明らかにし、反応追跡に有効なケージド化合物の評価方法を確立することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Photocleaving type of caged luciferin is a compound that produces a substrate for firefly bioluminescence luciferin by irradiation. In this study, we improved the synthesis method of DEACM-caged luciferin, which was originally developed in our laboratory. It was succeeded in synthesizing a larger amount and higher purity of this compound than ever before. A quantitative method for evaluating the feature of caged compounds was established by obtaining the number of molecules of D-luciferin produced from the irradiation of this compound with the absolute photon-yield measurement system. The photocleavage quantum yield of DEACM-caged luciferin were determined from the irradiation experiments for this compound. Moreover, the X-ray absorption spectra (XAS) measurements for luciferin were performed and the characteristics of XAS for the protonation/deprotonation structure of luciferin were shown by the assignment of these spectra using theoretical calculations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で確立した方法により、新たに開発される光解離型ケージドルシフェリンの統一的な性能評価が可能になった。また、ホタル生物発光は薬剤動態やがんの転移経路観測のための生体内の分子イメージングに用いられている。光解離型ケージドルシフェリンは、光照射のタイミングによりルシフェラーゼを含む細胞内で発光する時刻を制御することができる。本研究で開発したDEACMケージドルシフェリンは、今後、生体内分子イメージングへの利用が期待される。