Elucidation of solvent reorganization process during electrochemical reactions in ionic liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Motobayashi Kenta  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60609600)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイオン液体 / 電極界面構造 / 電気化学 / 金属電析 / マーカス理論 / 表面増強赤外吸収分光法 / 電極界面科学 / 表面増強赤外分光 / in situ観測 / 表面科学 / CO2還元 / 分光電気化学 / 電極界面 / 電析
Outline of Research at the Start
二次電池等の環境問題に資する電気化学プロセスは、大電圧に耐えられ、かつ安全性の高い電解液を必要としている。この要求を満たす新しい電解液として、イオンのみからなる液体である「イオン液体」に注目が集まっている。この材料は一方、中性分子を含まないため従来の水溶液や有機溶媒電解液とは大きく性質が異なり、従来の電気化学の考え方をそのまま適用できない。
そこで本研究課題では、電極との界面における分子・イオンの振舞いを分光学的に解明し、「電気化学反応に必要な電圧」と「ミクロな分子の振舞い」とを結びつける基礎理論である「マーカス理論」を、イオン液体に適用できるよう拡張することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to understand the contribution of solvent rearrangement processes to electrochemical reactions in ionic liquids. Direct observation of the solvent rearrangement processes at the electrode interface during the metal electrodeposition reactions were performed under different conditions of temperature, metal species, and ionic liquid cations. The results showed that under all conditions, the solvent rearrangement on the electrode and metal electrodeposition started at identical potentials. This can be ascribed to the hindrance of the rearrangement of the excess solvent anions which are detached from metal cations due to electrodeposition in the periodic ordered charge arrangement at the interface. It is shown that the solvent rearrangement treated in Marcus theory should include the rearrangement toward the electrode surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電子移動反応を取り扱う上で一番の基礎となる理論、マーカス理論について、イオン液体中の電気化学反応を取り扱うにあたっての適用方法を開拓することができた。一般的な電気化学が前提とする希薄電解質溶液とは異なる環境への適用方法を見出したことに大きな学術的意義がある。またこの結果は、イオン液体中の金属電析反応において、エネルギー効率低下の原因となる特有の過電圧の発生原因をも示唆している。様々な化学種のめっきに使えるイオン液体に対して、エネルギー効率向上に向けて有益な基礎情報が得られたことに、社会的意義がある。