Quantum design for novel optical functional materials composed of open-shell molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kishi Ryohei  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (90452408)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords開殻分子 / 分子集合系 / 電子状態 / 光応答物性 / モデルハミルトニアン / 開殻性 / 反芳香族分子 / 開殻分子系 / マクロ物質 / 量子化学計算 / 固体材料 / 光応答性
Outline of Research at the Start
モノと情報が高度に融合した社会の実現をハード面から支える、必要な時に必要な場所で駆動する、高度情報処理デバイス分子材料の開拓が望まれている。本研究ではその有望な候補として、分子内に活性の高い不対電子を有する、開殻分子からなる光機能マクロ材料の量子論的設計を目指す。そのような分子材料の設計に不可欠な、分子構造-分子間相互作用-マクロ構造の各段階で重要な物理パラメータを統一的に扱うための、量子化学の理論構築と計算・解析法の開発を行う。構築した理論と開発した手法を駆使し、分子レベルで様々な不対電子の性質(開殻性)を示す分子からなる、新奇な光応答機能機能マクロ材料の設計指針構築に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to establish quantum design guidelines for novel optical macromaterials composed of open-shell molecules, and to develop theoretical, computational and analytical methods to deal with them. The electronic states of molecular assemblies are expressed in terms of physical parameters related to the constituent molecular species, and the dominant factors of intramolecular structural/intermolecular interactions that control the electronic states and optical response properties at the assembly level are clarified by utilizing the model Hamiltonian approach. Then, the design guidelines for π-stacking assembly systems of open-shell molecules are investigated. It is found that the orbital expansion effect of each molecule is important for controlling the charge distribution in the π-stacking assembly system, and the diradical character of the subsystem is important for controlling the HOMO-LUMO gap, which are useful for the design of novel functional macromaterials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、有機分子の集合系に基づく光応答や電子物性の制御や、これらを可能とする新奇分子材料の設計指針の構築において重要な基礎的知見を与えると期待される。また、構築した計算・解析手法は汎用性があり、有機分子やその集合系以外の電子状態や機能性の検討に適用可能である。これらを総合することで、軽量で加工が容易で原料が安価な分子材料に基づく高度な情報処理デバイス材料の基盤材料設計に寄与すると期待される。